Jan Sterba (CZE)

CZCzech Republic
Date of birth:
1 June 1981
Languages:
Czech, English
Federation:
CZECH CANOE UNION - CCU
Jan Sterba (CZE)

Biography

Further Personal Information

NICKNAME
Sterbon, Tony (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
PLACE OF RESIDENCE
Prague
OCCUPATION
Athlete, Coach
HIGHER EDUCATION
Physical Education - Charles University: Prague, CZE
WHEN/WHERE DID YOU START CANOEING/ KAYAKING?
He took up the sport at age 12. He began competing in canoe sprint in 2002.
REASON FOR TAKING UP THE SPORT
His father introduced him to the sport.
HOBBIES
Sport
CLUB
ASC Dukla Praha: Czech Republic
NAME OF COACH
Pavel Hottmar [national], CZE; Jerzy Dziadkowiec, POL
MEMORABLE SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT
Meeting the fans at the Czech Olympic House after winning a bronze medal at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (kanoe.cz, 18 Mar 2014)
HERO/IDOL
Norwegian sprint paddler Knut Holmann, Czech sprint paddler Martin Doktor. (kanoe.cz, 18 Mar 2014)
SPORTING PHILOSOPHY/ MOTTO
"It strikes me how many athletes devote lots of time and energy to training sessions but still pay minimum attention to thinking the process through." (kanoe.cz, 13 Oct 2009)
AWARDS AND HONORS
He was named in the Crew of the Year by the Czech Canoe Union in 2012, 2013, 2014 and 2015. (aktualne.cz, 11 Jan 2016; kanoe.cz, 15 Jan 2015)