Jessica Walker (GBR)

Jessica Walker (GBR)

GBUnited Kingdom
Canoe Sprint
Date of birth
24 June 1990
Height
178 cm
Weight
71 kg
Residence
London, ENG
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
King's College: London, ENG

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Jess (gbcanoeing.org.uk, 2015)
Hobbies
Cooking, English literature, drinking tea. (gbcanoeing.org.uk, 10 Aug 2014)
Injuries
She has suffered from compartment syndrome during her career. The effect of the condition is that the sheath around a muscle becomes tight and makes the muscle feel like it is going to burst. (telegraph.co.uk, 03 Apr 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Train how you want to race." (NOC, 31 Jul 2008)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began paddling at age 10.
Why this sport?
She was encouraged to try the sport by her grandmother. Walker made plenty of friends at a canoe club she joined, and started going more often. She soon found she had fallen in love with the sport.
Club / Team
Royal Canoe Club: Teddington, ENG
Name of coach
Rob Sleeth [personal], CAN

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesK1 200mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro16 August 20162016Women42.20515Latest result
Olympic GamesK4 500mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro20 August 20162016Women1:37.0437Latest resultBest result
Olympic GamesK1 200mEngland, London11 August 20122012Women46.1617Best result
Olympic GamesK4 500mEngland, London8 August 20122012Women1:33.0555Best result
Olympic GamesK2 500mChina, Beijing23 August 20082008Women16
World ChampionshipsK4 500mItaly, Milan23 August 20152015Women1:35.6675Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 200mRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Women36.3945Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 500mRussia, Moscow9 August 20142014Women1:32.4757Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 200mGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Women39.1807Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mGermany, Duisburg31 August 20132013Women1:49.92115
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Women2:55.0336Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 200mHungary, Szeged21 August 20112011Women40.9107Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 500mHungary, Szeged19 August 20112011Women1:37.9594Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 200mPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Women41.31310Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Women2:58.0476Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 200mCanada, Dartmouth16 August 20092009Women35.7214Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 500mCanada, Dartmouth15 August 20092009Women1:35.9185Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 200mRussia, Moscow26 June 20162016Women40.9402Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsK4 500mRussia, Moscow25 June 20162016Women1:34.3604Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsK2 200mGermany, Brandenburg13 July 20142014Women38.2893Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 500mGermany, Brandenburg12 July 20142014Women1:36.44510
European ChampionshipsK1 200mCroatia, Zagreb24 June 20122012Women41.8008Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 500mCroatia, Zagreb23 June 20122012Women1:35.8404Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 200mSerbia, Belgrade19 June 20112011Women41.2968Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 500mSerbia, Belgrade19 June 20112011Women1:37.0306Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 200mSpain, Trasona4 July 20102010Women38.7327Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 500mSpain, Trasona4 July 20102010Women1:44.7809Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 200mGermany, Brandenburg26 June 20092009Women35.8813Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 500mGermany, Brandenburg28 June 20092009Women1:34.4505Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 500mItaly, Milan18 May 20082008Women10
European ChampionshipsK4 500mItaly, Milan17 May 20082008Women1:39.6409Best result
World CupIndividual Kayak5 June 20162016Women18Latest result
World CupIndividual Kayak21 August 20112011Women10Best result