Joao RIBEIRO (POR)

PTPortugal
Age:
33 years
Federation:
FEDERAÇÃO PORTUGUESA DE CANOAGEM
Joao Ribeiro (POR)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Russo (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Hobbies
Cycling, going to the cinema. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the K2 500m at the 2013 World Championships in Duisburg, Germany. (marioffernandes.blogspot.com, 15 Jul 2015)
Injuries
He suffered a back injury in 2014 and was out of competition for two months. (marioffernandes.blogspot.com, 15 Jul 2015)
Awards and honours
He was named the 2014 Male Athlete of the Year by the Portuguese Canoeing Federation [FPC]. The award was shared with Fernando Pimenta, Emanuel Silva and David Fernandes. (sporting.pt, 13 Feb 2015)

He and his K2 500m partner Emanuel Silva were named Team of the Year at the 2013 Portuguese Sports Confederation Sports Gala. (ptradical.com, 15 Nov 2013)

In 2011 he was presented with a Sports Merit Award by the city of Esposende, Portugal. (marioffernandes.blogspot.com, 15 Jul 2015)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began paddling in 2001.
Club / Team
Sport Lisboa e Benfica: Portugal
Name of coach
Jose Sousa [national]; Helio Lucas [national]

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
19 August 1989
Height
184 cm
Weight
87 kg
Residence
Esposende, POR
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English, Portuguese, Spanish
Higher education
Physical Education, Sports Science - Coimbra University: Portugal