Jonas Kaspar (CZE)

Jonas Kaspar (CZE)

CZCzech Republic
Canoe Slalom
Date of birth
08 October 1991
Height
182 cm
Weight
82 kg
Residence
Czech Republic
Occupation
Athlete, Serves in the Army
Languages
Czech, English, French

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Johny (Facebook profile, 13 Mar 2016)
Hobbies
Cycling, cars, making videos. (kanoe.cz, 19 Mar 2014)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the team event at the 2013 World Championships in Prague, Czech Republic. (kanoe.cz, 19 Mar 2014)
Hero / Idol
Czech slalom paddlers Ondrej Stepanek, Jaroslav Volf and Vavrinec Hradilek. (kanoe.cz, 19 Mar 2014)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Canoeing is a symbol of freedom." (kanoe.cz, 19 Mar 2014)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began paddling at age nine.
Why this sport?
A friend of his parents introduced him to the sport.
Club / Team
Dukla Brandys nad Labem: Czech Republic
Name of coach
Jiri Pultera [national], CZE; Ondrej Stepanek [personal], CZE

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesC2Brazil, Rio de Janeiro11 August 20162016Men108.358Latest resultBest result
World ChampionshipsC2England, London19 September 20152015Men117.9219Best result
World ChampionshipsC2 TeamEngland, London19 September 20152015Men125.155Best result
World ChampionshipsC2United States, McHenry, MD21 September 20142014Men166.129Best result
World ChampionshipsC2 TeamUnited States, McHenry, MD21 September 20142014Men152.513Best result
World ChampionshipsC2Czech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Men116.564Best result
World ChampionshipsC2 TeamCzech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Men130.541Best result
European ChampionshipsC2Slovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš15 May 20162016Men119.167Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsC2 TeamSlovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš15 May 20162016Men142.454Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsC2Germany, Markkleeberg31 May 20152015Men113.5310Best result
European ChampionshipsC2 TeamGermany, Markkleeberg31 May 20152015Men131.932Best result
European ChampionshipsC2Austria, Vienna1 June 20142014Men18Best result
European ChampionshipsC2 TeamAustria, Vienna1 June 20142014Men115.083Best result
European ChampionshipsC2Poland, Kraków9 June 20132013Men261.8024Best result
European ChampionshipsC2 TeamPoland, Kraków9 June 20132013Men212.487Best result
European ChampionshipsC2Germany, Augsburg13 May 20122012Men16Best result
European ChampionshipsC2 TeamGermany, Augsburg13 May 20122012Men132.812Best result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsC2Australia, Penrith, NSW26 February 20122012Men108.886Best result
World CupC211 September 20162016Men24Latest resultBest result
World CupC216 August 20152015Men2Best result
World CupC217 August 20142014Men8Best result
World CupC225 August 20132013Men4Best result
World CupC22 September 20122012Men9Best result