Jordan Wood (AUS)

AUAustralia
Date of birth:
1 August 1994
Languages:
Dutch
Federation:
PADDLE AUSTRALIA
Jordan Wood (AUS)

Biography

Further Personal Information

NICKNAME
Woody
WHEN/WHERE DID YOU START CANOEING/ KAYAKING?
Gold Coast Canoe Club when I was 8
REASON FOR TAKING UP THE SPORT
Both my Mum and my Dad (Anna and Steve Wood) were Olympic representatives in Kayaking so it was only natural I took up the sport. I love the sport because it's not up to chance. You get out of it what you put in. 
HOBBIES
Coffee drinking, Cooking and Lifeguarding
CLUB
Gold Coast Canoe Club
NAME OF COACH
Jimmy Owens
NATIONALITY OF YOUR COACH
Australian
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT YEAR
2013
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COUNTRY
Australia 
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COMPETITION
World Championships
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT LOCATION
Duisburg
MEMORABLE SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT
I don't really have one specific memorable moment, but if I had to pick one it would be winning the K2 1000 at U23 Worlds in 2015. It was an amazing feeling!
MOST INFLUENTIAL PERSON IN CAREER
Vince Fehervari
HERO/IDOL
F1 Racer Niki Louda
FAVOURITE PADDLING COURSE
Milan
FAVOURITE FOOD
Coffee
PREFERRED DISTANCE
1000
POSITION IN BOAT FOR TEAM BOATS
Back seat
SPORTING RELATIVES
My Mum and Dad are both Olympic Medalists in Kayaking
OTHER SPORTS
Surf Life Saving