Joseph Clarke (GBR)

Joseph Clarke (GBR)

GBUnited Kingdom
Canoe Slalom
Date of birth
03 November 1992
Height
182 cm
Weight
75 kg
Residence
Waltham Abbey, ENG
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Joe (joe-clarke.co.uk, 03 Mar 2015)
Hobbies
Cycling. (britishcanoeing.org.uk, 18 Jun 2015)
Hero / Idol
British track cyclist Chris Hoy. (britishcanoeing.org.uk, 18 Jun 2015)
Awards and honours
He was named the 2014 Male Sports Performer of the Year at the Sport Stafford Borough Awards in England. (staffordshirenewsletter.co.uk, 25 Dec 2014)
Other information
SUPPORT
He receives funding from the UK Sport Podium Programme. The scheme supports athletes that are thought to be capable of winning a medal at the Olympic Games. (britishcanoeing.org.uk, 18 Jun 2015)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began paddling at age 11.
Why this sport?
He had tried to join the Stafford & Stone Canoe Club a few years earlier but was told he was too young. A number of places for young paddlers then became available and he was asked to write a letter explaining why he should be given a chance. He was one of eight children to be chosen out of 60 applicants.
Club / Team
Stafford & Stone Canoe Club: England
Name of coach
Mark Ratcliffe [national]
Training Regime
He trains at Lee Valley Canoe Centre in London, England.

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesK1Brazil, Rio de Janeiro10 August 20162016Men88.531Latest resultBest result
World ChampionshipsK1England, London20 September 20152015Men142.5738Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamEngland, London20 September 20152015Men106.383Best result
World ChampionshipsK1United States, McHenry, MD20 September 20142014Men156.3636Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamUnited States, McHenry, MD20 September 20142014Men123.243Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Czech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Men101.076Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamCzech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Men113.945Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Slovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš14 May 20162016Men144.5810Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamSlovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš14 May 20162016Men118.174Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsK1Germany, Markkleeberg30 May 20152015Men96.168Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamGermany, Markkleeberg30 May 20152015Men108.012Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Austria, Vienna31 May 20142014Men91.4711Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamAustria, Vienna31 May 20142014Men98.752Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Poland, Kraków8 June 20132013Men138.0713Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamPoland, Kraków8 June 20132013Men103.247Best result
World CupK111 September 20162016Men61Latest resultBest result
World CupK116 August 20152015Men7Best result
World CupK117 August 20142014Men4Best result
World CupK125 August 20132013Men35Best result
World CupK113 August 20112011Men116Best result