Juraj TARR (SVK)

SKSlovakia
Date of birth:
18 February 1979
Federation:
SLOVAK CANOEING
Juraj Tarr (SVK)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Tares (baku2015.com, 15 Jun 2015)
Hobbies
Ice hockey, Formula One, video games, spending time with family. (baku2015.com, 15 Jun 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Claiming two gold medals at the 2014 World Championships in Moscow, Russian Federation, and winning silver in the K4 1000m at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing. (baku2015.com, 15 Jun 2015)
Hero / Idol
US basketball player Michael Jordan, German Formula One driver Michael Schumacher, Slovak ice hockey players Marian Hossa and Marian Gaborik. (NOC, 14 Jul 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"You can always win, regardless of age." (olympic.sk, 16 Oct 2015)
Awards and honours
He was named the 2015 Kayaker of the Year in Slovakia. (sport.aktuality.sk, 22 Jan 2016)

He and his racing partner Erik Vlcek were named the 2014 Slovakian Canoe/Kayak Crew of the Year. (canoe.sk, 23 Jan 2015)
Famous relatives
His father Juraj Tarr Sr also competed in canoe sprint at international level and represented Czechoslovakia. (NOC, 14 Jul 2012)
Other information
ILLNESS
At age 18 he was diagnosed with thyroid cancer. From 1997 to 1999 he quit the sport as he underwent intensive treatment. "I knew I must fight. I underwent two operations and years of therapy. Those three years fighting the disease I learned to notice the beauty and appreciate every minute of life." (NOC, 14 Jul 2012; pluska.sk, 23 Dec 2008)

International Debut

Year
1999
Competing for
Slovakia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at age eight.
Why this sport?
He followed his father into the sport.
Club / Team
SKP Bratislava: Slovakia
Name of coach
Peter Liker [club]

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
18 February 1979
Height
186 cm
Weight
87 kg
Marital status
Married
Residence
Komarno, SVK
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Hungarian, Slovak
Higher education
Economics, Management - Secondary Technical School: Komarno, SVK