Kimberley Woods (GBR)

GBUnited Kingdom
Date of birth:
8 September 1995
Federation:
BRITISH CANOEING
Kimberley Woods (GBR)

Biography

Further Personal Information

NICKNAME
kimbo
WEBSITE
http://www.kimberleywoods.co.uk
PLACE OF RESIDENCE
I live in Cheshunt and train at the Lee Valley White Water Centre
OCCUPATION
Athlete
HIGHER EDUCATION
I completed BSc (Hons); (Bachelor of Science, Honors), Sports Studies at the University of Hertfordshire in 2017
WHEN/WHERE DID YOU START CANOEING/ KAYAKING?
2004 I joined Rugby Canoe Club and a year later I started competing in slalom
REASON FOR TAKING UP THE SPORT
I watched a recording of my auntie Diane Woods, winning a silver medal at the 1994 Wausau, Wisconsin, Junior Worlds and I wanted to beat that result. So as soon as I could swim my grandparents took me to the local club who did pool sessions at the swimming pool and I got in a boat and I did not want to get back out! I kept coming back week after week improving my flat water skills in warm water before getting out onto the local lake in the cold but still came back for more and I decided to go to one of the small winter races and I won the race but I liked that I was succeeding and I wanted to succeed even further in the sport so I have been doing it ever since
HOBBIES
watching my many favourite programs, making videos, play with our house cats!
HOBBIES
White Water Rafting
CLUB
Rugby Canoe Club
NAME OF COACH
Craig Morris
NATIONALITY OF YOUR COACH
British
SINCE WHEN HAVE YOU BEEN COACHED BY HIM/ HER?
2012
TRAINING REGIME
Train everyday apart from Sundays on Lee Valley, with gym every other day, which include prehab and rehab exercises with planning the training around my university schedule. 
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT YEAR
2012
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COUNTRY
Germany
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COMPETITION
European Championships
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT LOCATION
Augsburg
MEMORABLE SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT
Winning Prague World Cup 1 in 2017 in C1 after winning the last world cup of the season in Tacen 2016 and then the Senior Europeans in 2017. With this I also won my first senior K1 medal (Silver) and my boyfriend came and watched me race for the first time away from home.
MOST INFLUENTIAL PERSON IN CAREER
My grandparents are both very influential to me as they were the ones who got me into the sport, drove me everywhere, coached me, bought all my equipment and set me the values that I still have today.
TRAINING PARTNER(S)
Mallory Franklin, Jasmine Royle, Eilidh Gibson
HERO/IDOL
Jessica Fox - she is the most successful woman in the sport and my idol, my friend and she is one of the nicest person in sport. To see her grow from a 17 year old (2012) at my first world championships in Wausau, Wisconsin, to a 24 year old winning both C1 and K1 at the World Championships in Rio. I hope to be competing alongside her for years to come :)
SUPERSTITIONS/ RITUALS/ BELIEFS
the tag on the big always on the left, self-talk on the start line
SPORTING PHILOSOPHY/ MOTTO
never let the fear of striking out keep you from playing the game
FAVOURITE PADDLING COURSE
I love to paddle at Prague because although the water isn't the cleanest or the biggest, I love how the water works and how it flows and also the options of courses you can create on it. I had also won my first K1 Senior medal here alongside winning the C1 event the same weekend.
FAVOURITE FOOD
Maltesers, Chicken Dumplings
FAVOURITE MUSIC
The Greatest Showman
AMBITIONS
Main ambition to win Gold at the Olympic Games; Win gold at the world championships; be consistently on the podium in both K1 and C1.
AWARDS AND HONORS
CWS Young Sports Woman of the Year 2012/13, top 10 BBC Young Sports Personality 2012/13, Rugby Canoe Club Ambassador 2015, British Canoeing Women's Paddling Ambassador 2018
SPORTING RELATIVES
Diane Woods Junior GB Team, Silver medal Junior Worlds 1994, Wausau
OTHER SPORTS
White Water Rafting