Krisztina Fazekas-Zur (HUN)

Krisztina Fazekas-Zur (HUN)

HUHungary
Canoe Sprint
Date of birth
01 August 1980
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Rami Zur, son Noah [2014]
Other names
Krizstina Fazekas
Residence
Costa Mesa, CA, USA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Hungarian
Higher education
Sport Management - Semmelweis University: Budapest, HUN

Biography

General Interest

Sporting philosophy / motto
"I want to push past my limits in everything I do." (k-zur.com, 25 Jul 2013)
Famous relatives
Her husband Rami Zur represented Israel in canoe sprint at the 2000 Olympic Games in Sydney. He competed for the United States at the 2004 and 2008 Games. He has also worked as her coach. (kajakkenusport.hu, 15 Apr 2015; sportscene.tv, 14 Dec 2012)
Other information
CHARITY WORK
In 2013 she founded the Path of Champions Foundation [Bajnokok Utja Alapitvany]. The organisation was set up to help children through sport. "When I was a child my dream was to be an Olympic champion, but for some reason I could not reach it. I was ready to give up when I met someone special and very important to me, who not only changed my life but also helped me to find my self-confidence and taught me to never give up. As a result, I achieved my goal. I am an Olympic champion. My desire is that our organisation will be there for everyone in the same way that my husband was there for me." (Linkedin profile, 2015; bajnokokutja.hu, 16 Jan 2014)

NATIONAL SWITCH
Having represented Hungary since 1997, she moved to the United States in 2010 after marrying three-time United States Olympic sprint paddler Rami Zur. In April 2010 she finished first at the US national team trials in Chula Vista, California and earned a spot on the US national team. She represented the United States in 2010 and 2011 before switching back to Hungary ahead of the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (Linkedin profile, 2015; hungarianambiance.com, 13 Oct 2012; boardworkssurf.com, 08 Aug 2012)

LONDON 2012 COMPLAINT OVERTURNED
She was part of the Hungarian women's K4 500m crew that won gold at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. In December 2012 the International Olympic Committee [IOC] dismissed a bid to have the result disqualified on the grounds that Zur was ineligible to race for Hungary because she had represented the United States the year before. The IOC declared Zur had been eligible to race for Hungary, and that the result would stand. (sportscene.tv, 14 Dec 2012; olympic.org, 04 Dec 2012)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began paddling at age 10 in Budapest, Hungary.
Why this sport?
She and her sister followed their brother to a local kayak club.
Club / Team
Graboplast-Gyor: Hungary
Name of coach
Rami Zur [husband]; Botond Storcz [national], HUN

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesK4 500mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro20 August 20162016Women1:31.4821Latest resultBest result
Olympic GamesK4 500mEngland, London8 August 20122012Women1:30.8271Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 500mItaly, Milan23 August 20152015Women1:34.2672Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 1000mGermany, Duisburg31 August 20132013Women3:53.7401Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 500mGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Women1:32.2721Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Women2:49.4151Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 1000mHungary, Szeged19 August 20112011Women4:13.4702Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 5000mHungary, Szeged21 August 20112011Women22:54.5624Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayHungary, Szeged21 August 20112011Women3:04.79711
World ChampionshipsK1 200mPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Women41.96914
World ChampionshipsK2 500mPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Women1:44.89410
World ChampionshipsK4 200mCanada, Dartmouth16 August 20092009Women35.0752Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayCanada, Dartmouth16 August 20092009Women2:51.7562Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 200mGermany, Duisburg12 August 20072007Women35.6172Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 500mGermany, Duisburg11 August 20072007Women1:37.9512Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 1000mGermany, Duisburg12 August 20072007Women3:13.6251Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 500mHungary, Szeged20 August 20062006Women1:31.7631Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 1000mUnited States, Gainesville, GA13 September 20032003Women3:13.2961Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 1000mPoland, Poznan25 August 20012001Women3:51.7107
World ChampionshipsK4 200mPoland, Poznan26 August 20012001Women35.7151Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 500mRussia, Moscow25 June 20162016Women1:30.9401Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsK4 500mCroatia, Zagreb23 June 20122012Women1:34.8323
European ChampionshipsK4 200mGermany, Brandenburg26 June 20092009Women35.0091Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 200mItaly, Milan18 May 20082008Women39.1883
European ChampionshipsK4 200mItaly, Milan18 May 20082008Women35.9151Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 500mItaly, Milan17 May 20082008Women1:33.5472Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 1000mItaly, Milan18 May 20082008Women3:28.3031Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 200mSpain, Pontevedra1 July 20072007Women37.3122Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 500mSpain, Pontevedra1 July 20072007Women1:40.0272Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 1000mSpain, Pontevedra30 June 20072007Women3:27.0601Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 500mCzech Republic, Racice9 July 20062006Women1:31.4581Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 200mPoland, Poznan31 July 20052005Women35.1132Best result
World CupIndividual Kayak23 August 20152015Women19
World CupIndividual Kayak3 June 20122012Women15
World CupIndividual Kayak21 August 20112011Women3Best result
World CupIndividual Kayak28 July 20022002Women89
World CupIndividual Kayak25 June 20002000Women79