Lachlan TAME (AUS)

AUAustralia
Age:
32 years
Federation:
PADDLE AUSTRALIA
Lachlan Tame (AUS)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Loccy, The Hobbit (canoe.org.au, 2015)
Hobbies
Surfing. (lachlantame.com, 27 May 2014)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver in the K2 1000m at the 2014 World Championships in Moscow, Russian Federation. (canoe.org.au, 2015)
Most influential person in career
Australian surf lifesaving athletes Ben Hamilton and Gordon Jones, and coach Matt Jones. (canoe.org.au, 2015)
Hero / Idol
Australian surf ski racer Pete Scott. (engineswim.com, 2014)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
He like to mow his lawns before he leaves for a competition. (rio2016.olympics.com.au, 16 Mar 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"No shortcuts to a place worth going." (engineswim.com, 2014)
Other sports
He has been a national champion in surf ski racing. (canoe.org.au, 2015)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began paddling at age 16. He took up the sport seriously in 2010.
Why this sport?
He had a bet with a friend that he could qualify for the Olympic Games.
Club / Team
Avoca Beach: Australia
Name of coach
Jimmy Owens [national], AUS

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
14 November 1988
Height
176 cm
Weight
80 kg
Residence
Terrigal, NSW, AUS
Occupation
Athlete, Construction Worker
Languages
English
Sea Forest Waterway Tokyo 2020 Olympics
2 - 7 August 2021
JPJapan
TOKYO Details