Linnea Stensils (SWE)

Linnea Stensils (SWE)

SESweden
Canoe Sprint
Date of birth
08 March 1994
Height
178 cm
Weight
68 kg
Residence
Vaxholm, SWE
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English, Swedish
Higher education
Economics - University of Gavle

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Linnet, Nea (kanot.com, 11 May 2015)
Hobbies
Spending time with family and friends. (kanot.com, 11 May 2015)
Injuries
She was forced to take a week off training in January 2016 due to a back injury. (multisportbloggen.se, 05 Apr 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I will find my own way to the top, and not give up until I have beaten the very best." (kanot.com, 11 May 2015)
Famous relatives
Her older sister Julia has competed in canoe sprint at international level. (SportsDesk Online, 01 Sep 2013; idrottonline.se, 17 Jul 2011)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up canoe sprint at age six in Vaxholm, Sweden.
Club / Team
Vaxholms Kanotsallskap: Sweden
Name of coach
Martin Hunter [national], AUS

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesK1 200mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro16 August 20162016Women41.2937Latest resultBest result
World ChampionshipsK1 200mItaly, Milan23 August 20152015Women42.63315Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 500mItaly, Milan23 August 20152015Women1:39.06316Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 200mRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Women40.33312Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 500mRussia, Moscow9 August 20142014Women1:33.77311Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Women2:54.53310Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 200mGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Women42.21316Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mGermany, Duisburg31 August 20132013Women1:48.35620Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 500mGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Women1:46.83417Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Women2:58.75411Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 200mRussia, Moscow26 June 20162016Women41.3327Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsK1 200mCzech Republic, Racice3 May 20152015Women42.2847Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 500mCzech Republic, Racice2 May 20152015Women10Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 200mGermany, Brandenburg13 July 20142014Women44.2716Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 500mGermany, Brandenburg12 July 20142014Women1:35.1106Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 200mPortugal, Montemor-o-Velho16 June 20132013Women44.32014Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 500mPortugal, Montemor-o-Velho16 June 20132013Women1:49.8699Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 500mPortugal, Montemor-o-Velho15 June 20132013Women1:47.22910Best result
World CupIndividual Kayak5 June 20162016Women14Latest resultBest result
World CupIndividual Kayak23 August 20152015Women16Best result
World CupIndividual Kayak10 August 20142014Women26Best result