Lucien DELFOUR (AUS)

AUAustralia
Date of birth:
22 December 1988
Federation:
PADDLE AUSTRALIA
Lucien Delfour (AUS)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Lulu, Lucy (canoe.org.au, 16 Aug 2015)
Hobbies
Mountain biking. (canoe.org.au, 16 Aug 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Reaching the final of the 2010 World Championships in Tacen, Slovenia. (galasport.com, 18 Feb 2015)
Hero / Idol
Slovenian slalom paddler Peter Kauzer. (canoe.org.au, 16 Aug 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Happy off the water, happy on the water." (galasport.com, 18 Feb 2015)
Other information
FROM FRANCE TO AUSTRALIA
He was born in French Polynesia but went to school in France. He moved to Australia in 2010 and became a citizen in 2014. (rio2016.olympics.com.au, 25 Feb 2016)

International Debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Australia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began paddling at age eight.
Club / Team
Penrith Valley Canoeing: Sydney, NSW, AUS
Name of coach
Julien Billaut [personal], FRA; Mike Druce [national]; Myriam Fox [national]

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
22 December 1988
Height
177 cm
Weight
69 kg
Residence
Sydney, NSW, AUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, French
Higher education
Industrial Engineering - Immaculee Conception Beau-Frene: Pau, FRA
Denis Gargaud Chanut Fance Rio 2016 Olympic Gold Medallist
23 July - 8 August 2021
JPJapan
TOKYO Details