Lukas Trefil (CZE)

Lukas Trefil (CZE)

CZCzech Republic
Canoe Sprint
Date of birth
21 September 1988
Height
187 cm
Weight
90 kg
Residence
Prague, CZE
Occupation
Army, Athlete
Languages
Czech, English
Higher education
Sport Studies - Faculty of Physical Education and Sport Charles University: Prague, CZE

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Hugo (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Hobbies
Collecting beer mats, listening to rock music. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Hero / Idol
Canadian sprint paddler Adam van Koeverden. (NOC, 19 Jul 2012)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
He wears the same 'lucky' boxers for each race. (idnes.cz, 11 Jan 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Live as you can." (ceskatelevize.cz, 07 Jan 2016)
Awards and honours
He was named in the Crew of the Year by the Czech Canoe Union in 2012, 2013, 2014 and 2015. (denik.cz, 11 Jan 2016; kanoe.cz, 15 Jan 2015)
Ambitions
To become an Olympic champion. (ceskatelevize.cz, 07 Jan 2016)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He first tried paddling in 1998 in Prague, Czech Republic, and began competing in 2005.
Club / Team
ASC Dukla Praha: Czech Republic
Name of coach
Jiri Lestina, CZE; Pavel Hottmar [national], CZE

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesK4 1000mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro20 August 20162016Men3:05.1763Latest resultBest result
Olympic GamesK4 1000mEngland, London9 August 20122012Men2:55.8503Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 5000mItaly, Milan23 August 20152015Men21:22.9914Latest resultBest result
World ChampionshipsK4 1000mItaly, Milan23 August 20152015Men2:58.1393Latest resultBest result
World ChampionshipsK4 1000mRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Men2:46.7241Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 1000mGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Men2:59.3752Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 1000mHungary, Szeged20 August 20112011Men2:50.4346Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 1000mPoland, Poznan21 August 20102010Men3:20.20320Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 5000mCzech Republic, Racice3 May 20152015Men20:36.4306Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsK4 1000mCzech Republic, Racice3 May 20152015Men2:57.2801Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsK4 1000mGermany, Brandenburg13 July 20142014Men2:54.8241Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 1000mPortugal, Montemor-o-Velho16 June 20132013Men2:55.8061Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 500mCroatia, Zagreb24 June 20122012Men1:47.55022Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 1000mCroatia, Zagreb23 June 20122012Men3:15.07710Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 1000mSerbia, Belgrade18 June 20112011Men3:09.3334Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 1000mGermany, Brandenburg27 June 20092009Men3:23.13917Best result