Marcin POCHWALA (POL)

PLPoland
Age:
36 years
Federation:
POLISH CANOE FEDERATION
Marcin Pochwala (POL)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Pyzyk (sportscene.tv, 27 Aug 2015)
Famous relatives
His cousin Tomasz Pochwala represented Poland in ski jumping at the 2002 Olympic Winter Games in Salt Lake City. He also competed in Nordic combined at international level. (SportsDeskOnline, 09 Sep 2015; NOC, 04 May 2004)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began paddling in 1996 at the Dunajec Nowy Sacz club in Poland.
Why this sport?
His father encouraged him to try the sport.
Club / Team
KKK Krakow: Poland
Name of coach
Jaroslaw Miczek [national], POL

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
14 February 1984
Height
182 cm
Weight
80 kg
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Polish
Higher education
Physical Education - Holy Cross University in Kielce: Poland