Martin Fuksa (CZE)

Martin Fuksa (CZE)

CZCzech Republic
Canoe Sprint
Date of birth
30 April 1993
Height
180 cm
Weight
82 kg
Residence
Nymburk, CZE
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Czech, English

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Fuksic (tyden.cz, 24 Aug 2015)
Hobbies
Reading, watching movies, listening to music, travelling. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a silver medal in the C1 1000m at the 2014 World Championships in Moscow, Russian Federation. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Most influential person in career
His family. (redbull.com, 12 Oct 2014)
Hero / Idol
His father Petr, Czech ice hockey player Jaromir Jagr. (martin-fuksa.cz, 06 Feb 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Work while they are having fun." (martin-fuksa.cz, 06 Feb 2016)
Awards and honours
He was named 2014 U23 Army Athlete of the Year. (martin-fuksa.cz, 2014)

He was named 2013 Most Successful Athlete of the Year in Central Bohemia, Czech Republic. (martin-fuksa.cz, 2014)

He was named 2010 Junior Athlete of the Year in Nymburk, Czech Republic. (martin-fuksa.cz, 2014)
Famous relatives
His father Petr competed in canoe sprint at the 1996 Olympic Games in Atlanta. His grandfather Josef has coached both Martin Fuksa and his father Petr, and won a gold medal [as a helmsman] in dragon boat racing at the 2005 World Games in Duisburg, Germany. (martin-fuksa.cz, 30 Apr 2013)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at age 14 in Nymburk, Czech Republic. Before that, he played ice hockey.
Why this sport?
He followed his grandfather and father into the sport.
Club / Team
ASC Dukla Praha: Czech Republic
Name of coach
Pavel Hottmar [national], CZE; Petr Fuksa [father], CZE; Josef Fuksa [grandfather], CZE

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesC1 200mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro18 August 20162016Men39.7609Latest resultBest result
Olympic GamesC1 1000mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro16 August 20162016Men4:03.3226Latest resultBest result
World ChampionshipsC1 500mItaly, Milan23 August 20152015Men1:51.0041Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 1000mItaly, Milan22 August 20152015Men3:48.9732Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 500mRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Men1:49.7263Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 1000mRussia, Moscow9 August 20142014Men3:48.1802Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 200mHungary, Szeged21 August 20112011Men42.07012Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 500mHungary, Szeged20 August 20112011Men1:48.8196Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 200mRussia, Moscow26 June 20162016Men39.9845Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsC1 500mRussia, Moscow26 June 20162016Men1:48.5201Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsC1 1000mRussia, Moscow25 June 20162016Men3:52.6883Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsC1 200mCzech Republic, Racice3 May 20152015Men40.6564Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 500mCzech Republic, Racice3 May 20152015Men1:49.7161Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 1000mCzech Republic, Racice2 May 20152015Men3:56.6284Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 200mGermany, Brandenburg13 July 20142014Men43.68212Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 500mGermany, Brandenburg13 July 20142014Men1:50.4431Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 1000mGermany, Brandenburg12 July 20142014Men4:03.2738Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 200mPortugal, Montemor-o-Velho16 June 20132013Men42.6567Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 500mPortugal, Montemor-o-Velho16 June 20132013Men1:51.6931Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 1000mPortugal, Montemor-o-Velho15 June 20132013Men3:52.0461Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 200mCroatia, Zagreb24 June 20122012Men40.54110Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 500mCroatia, Zagreb24 June 20122012Men1:48.2112Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 1000mCroatia, Zagreb23 June 20122012Men3:54.1264Best result
World CupIndividual Canadian5 June 20162016Men15Latest resultBest result
World CupIndividual Canadian23 August 20152015Men20Best result
World CupIndividual Canadian10 August 20142014Men6Best result
World CupIndividual Canadian1 September 20132013Men14Best result