Matej RUSNAK (SVK)

SKSlovakia
Age:
34 years
Federation:
SLOVAK CANOEING
Matej Rusnak (SVK)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Vajco (baku2015.com, 14 Jun 2015)
Hobbies
Cycling, trekking, skiing. (baku2015.com, 14 Jun 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
His first World Cup victory in C1 5000m at the 2014 event in Milan, Italy. (baku2015.com, 14 Jun 2015)
Awards and honours
He was named Best Slovakian Male Canoeist of the Year in 2011, 2013, 2014 and 2015. (canoe.sk, 24 Jan 2016)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began competing in canoe sprint in 1999.
Club / Team
Dukla Banska Bystrica Army Sports Centre: Slovakia
Name of coach
Slavomir Knazovicky [club]

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
05 May 1988
Height
179 cm
Weight
78 kg
Residence
Piešt'any, SVK
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Slovak