Mathieu Goubel (FRA)

Mathieu Goubel (FRA)

FRFrance
Canoe Sprint
Date of birth
03 April 1980
Height
192 cm
Weight
95 kg
Residence
Boulogne-sur-Mer, FRA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, French
Higher education
National Institute of Sport, Expertise and Performance [INSEP]: Paris, FRA

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Frisor (lavoixdunord.fr, 25 Feb 2015)
Hobbies
Spearfishing, diving, cycling, snowboarding, spending with family. (baku2015.com, 15 Jun 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the K1 1000m at the 2008 European Championships in Milan, Italy. (baku2015.com, 15 Jun 2015)
Hero / Idol
French sprint paddler Didier Hoyer. (echo62.com, 12 Jun 2008)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began paddling in 1990.
Why this sport?
He was tired of swimming and gymnastics, and he liked the fact it was an outdoor sport.
Club / Team
Boulogne Canoe Kayak: France
Name of coach
Francois During [national], FRA

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
World CupIndividual Canadian3 June 20072007Men15
World CupIndividual Canadian22 August 20102010Men4Best result
World CupIndividual Canadian7 June 20092009Men8
World CupIndividual Canadian29 June 20082008Men10
World CupIndividual Canadian15 July 20012001Men94
World CupIndividual Canadian28 August 20052005Men23
Olympic GamesC1 200mEngland, London11 August 20122012Men44.0457Best result
Olympic GamesC1 1000mEngland, London8 August 20122012Men3:50.7585Best result
Olympic GamesC1 500mChina, Beijing23 August 20082008Men1:49.0564Best result
Olympic GamesC1 1000mChina, Beijing22 August 20082008Men3:57.8897Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 1000mItaly, Milan22 August 20152015Men3:57.5538Latest resultBest result
World ChampionshipsC1 1000mRussia, Moscow9 August 20142014Men3:55.57812
World ChampionshipsC1 4 x 200m RelayRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Men3:02.96611
World ChampionshipsC1 1000mGermany, Duisburg31 August 20132013Men4:17.3936Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 4 x 200m RelayGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Men2:52.3965Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 1000mHungary, Szeged19 August 20112011Men4:12.3997Best result
World ChampionshipsC2 1000mHungary, Szeged20 August 20112011Men3:33.26411
World ChampionshipsC1 4 x 200m RelayHungary, Szeged21 August 20112011Men3:02.38910
World ChampionshipsC1 500mPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Men1:49.5415Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 1000mPoland, Poznan21 August 20102010Men4:03.71010
World ChampionshipsC1 500mCanada, Dartmouth16 August 20092009Men1:50.7143Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 1000mCanada, Dartmouth15 August 20092009Men3:56.0472Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 4 x 200m RelayCanada, Dartmouth16 August 20092009Men2:52.4553Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 200mGermany, Duisburg12 August 20072007Men41.1136Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 500mGermany, Duisburg12 August 20072007Men1:50.32711
World ChampionshipsC1 200mCroatia, Zagreb28 August 20052005Men40.6206Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 1000mCroatia, Zagreb27 August 20052005Men4:10.7459
World ChampionshipsC4 200mItaly, Milan29 August 19991999Men36.5567Best result
World ChampionshipsC4 500mItaly, Milan29 August 19991999Men1:36.2723Best result
World ChampionshipsC4 1000mItaly, Milan28 August 19991999Men3:25.7655Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 1000mCzech Republic, Racice2 May 20152015Men4:01.94810Latest result
European ChampionshipsC1 500mGermany, Brandenburg13 July 20142014Men2:12.89216
European ChampionshipsC1 1000mGermany, Brandenburg12 July 20142014Men4:25.6319
European ChampionshipsC1 1000mPortugal, Montemor-o-Velho15 June 20132013Men3:53.7412Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 500mCroatia, Zagreb24 June 20122012Men1:47.4951Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 1000mCroatia, Zagreb23 June 20122012Men3:51.4622Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 500mSpain, Trasona4 July 20102010Men1:49.8762Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 1000mSpain, Trasona3 July 20102010Men3:59.9962Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 200mGermany, Brandenburg26 June 20092009Men41.4607
European ChampionshipsC1 500mGermany, Brandenburg28 June 20092009Men1:57.3598
European ChampionshipsC1 1000mGermany, Brandenburg27 June 20092009Men3:55.3815Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 500mItaly, Milan18 May 20082008Men1:58.2726
European ChampionshipsC1 1000mItaly, Milan17 May 20082008Men3:58.8691Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 200mSpain, Pontevedra1 July 20072007Men43.4585Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 500mSpain, Pontevedra1 July 20072007Men16
European ChampionshipsC1 500mCzech Republic, Racice9 July 20062006Men1:55.0678
European ChampionshipsC2 200mCzech Republic, Racice9 July 20062006Men38.0478
European ChampionshipsC2 1000mCzech Republic, Racice8 July 20062006Men3:41.7197
European ChampionshipsC1 200mPoland, Poznan31 July 20052005Men41.2145Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 500mPoland, Poznan31 July 20052005Men1:50.9407
European ChampionshipsC1 1000mPoland, Poznan30 July 20052005Men3:58.6327
European ChampionshipsC1 1000mPoland, Poznan22 May 20042004Men4:01.3338
World CupIndividual Canadian23 August 20152015Men13Latest result
World CupIndividual Canadian10 August 20142014Men41
World CupIndividual Canadian1 September 20132013Men5Best result
World CupIndividual Canadian3 June 20122012Men4Best result
World CupIndividual Canadian21 August 20112011Men14