Miroslav KIRCHEV (BUL)

BGBulgaria
Date of birth:
12 June 1990
Federation:
BULGARIAN CANOE FEDERATION
Miroslav Kirchev (BUL)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Miro (sportal.bg, 16 Dec 2014)
Hobbies
Sport. (baku2015.com, 15 Jun 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver in K1 1000m at the 2014 World Championships in Moscow, Russian Federation, and competing at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (baku2015.com, 15 Jun 2015)
Awards and honours
He was named the 2010 Sportsman of the Year in Ruse, Bulgaria. (sportni.bg, 08 Dec 2010)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 2003.
Why this sport?
He was encouraged to take up the sport by coach Eva Pasheva while he was at school. "I became involved purely by accident. At the time I had no idea what canoeing was."
Club / Team
SC Levski Sofia: Bulgaria
Name of coach
Eva Pasheva [personal], BUL

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
12 June 1990
Height
183 cm
Weight
76 kg
Residence
Ruse, BUL
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
Bulgarian
Higher education
National Sports Academy Vasil Levski: Sofia, BUL