Murray Stewart (AUS)

Murray Stewart (AUS)

AUAustralia
Canoe Sprint
Date of birth
02 July 1986
Height
186 cm
Weight
86 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Bec
Residence
Sydney, NSW, AUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
Architecture - University of Sydney: Australia

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Muzza (canoe.org.au, 06 Aug 2012)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal in the K4 1000m at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (rio2016.olympics.com.au, 16 Mar 2016)
Hero / Idol
Australian rugby union player John Eales. (canoe.org.au, 06 Aug 2012)
Injuries
He suffered a burst appendix before competing at the 2007 Ocean Racing World Championships in South Africa. He completed the race but needed surgery upon his return to Australia and missed the next few months of competition. Soon after he fractured a spinous process in his back and did not return to the sport until February 2008. (murraystewart.com, 01 Aug 2012)

He suffered from glandular fever in 2005, the year that he took up canoe sprint. (murraystewart.com, 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"When the going gets tough, the tough get going." (canoe.org.au, 06 Aug 2012)
Awards and honours
He was awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia [OAM] in 2014. (insidethegames.biz, 26 Jan 2014)

He was named the 2012 Australian Canoeist of the Year. (canoe.org.au, 06 Aug 2012)

He was named the International Canoe Federation [ICF] Athlete of the Month for March 2012. (olympics.com.au, 04 May 2012)

He was the recipient of the 2011 Australian Institute of Sport [AIS] Achievement Award. (canoe.org.au, 06 Aug 2012)
Other sports
He has also competed in surf lifesaving and ocean racing at international level. (murraystewart.com, 01 Aug 2012; Facebook profile, 28 Mar 2016)
Famous relatives
His father Robbie was one of the top sprint, slalom and surf paddlers in South Africa during the 1970s and 1980s. (murraystewart.com, 01 Aug 2012)
Other information
FROM SOUTH AFRICA TO AUSTRALIA
His family migrated from South Africa to Australia when he was 13 years of age. (rio2016.olympics.com.au, 16 Mar 2016)

FURTHER EDUCATION
He has a master's degree in architecture from the University of Sydney. (murraystewart.com, 16 Mar 2016)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He first tried canoe sprint in 2005 in Sydney, NSW, Australia.
Why this sport?
"I began kayaking as a means for improving my surf ski paddling."
Club / Team
Manly Warringah Kayak Club: Australia
Name of coach
Tim Jacobs [personal], AUS from 2010; Jimmy Owens [national], AUS

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesK1 1000mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro16 August 20162016Men3:33.7414Latest resultBest result
Olympic GamesK1 200mEngland, London11 August 20122012Men37.20217Best result
Olympic GamesK1 1000mEngland, London8 August 20122012Men3:40.83416Best result
Olympic GamesK4 1000mEngland, London9 August 20122012Men2:55.0851Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 1000mItaly, Milan22 August 20152015Men3:28.7186Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 1000mRussia, Moscow9 August 20142014Men3:26.9545Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 1000mRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Men2:52.44210Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 1000mGermany, Duisburg31 August 20132013Men3:24.2565Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 1000mGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Men2:59.9423Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 1000mHungary, Szeged19 August 20112011Men3:23.85112Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 1000mHungary, Szeged20 August 20112011Men2:48.7242Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayHungary, Szeged21 August 20112011Men2:31.73313Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 200mPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Men36.24914Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Men1:31.1385Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 1000mPoland, Poznan21 August 20102010Men2:56.5915Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Men2:33.39216Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mCanada, Dartmouth16 August 20092009Men1:31.5498Best result
Oceania ChampionshipsK1 500mAustralia, Adelaide14 February 20162016Men1:38.611Latest resultBest result
Oceania ChampionshipsK1 1000mAustralia, Adelaide14 February 20162016Men3:29.871Latest resultBest result
Oceania ChampionshipsK2 1000mAustralia, Adelaide13 February 20162016Men3:17.112Latest resultBest result
Oceania ChampionshipsK1 500mAustralia, Sydney1 March 20142014Men1:40.4201Best result
Oceania ChampionshipsK1 1000mAustralia, Sydney28 February 20142014Men3:35.5101Best result
Oceania ChampionshipsK2 1000mAustralia, Sydney28 February 20142014Men3:21.3701Best result
World CupIndividual Kayak23 August 20152015Men6Best result
World CupIndividual Kayak10 August 20142014Men6Best result
World CupIndividual Kayak3 June 20122012Men4Best result
World CupIndividual Kayak22 August 20102010Men26
World CupIndividual Kayak7 June 20092009Men15
Olympic Qualification Tournament OceaniaK2 500mAustralia, Penrith16 March 20082008Men1:37.628
Oceania ChampionshipsK1 200mAustralia, Penrith2 March 20122012Men36.663
Oceania ChampionshipsK1 1000mAustralia, Penrith3 March 20122012Men3:31.501
Oceania ChampionshipsK2 200mAustralia, Penrith4 March 20122012Men33.623
Oceania ChampionshipsK2 1000mAustralia, Penrith4 March 20122012Men3:19.761
Oceania ChampionshipsK4 1000mAustralia, Penrith2 March 20122012Men2:59.401
Oceania ChampionshipsK1 200mAustralia, Penrith12 February 20102010Men41.484
Oceania ChampionshipsK1 500mAustralia, Penrith13 February 20102010Men1:40.392
Oceania ChampionshipsK1 1000mAustralia, Penrith14 February 20102010Men3:33.433
Oceania ChampionshipsK2 500mAustralia, Penrith13 February 20102010Men1:31.471
Oceania ChampionshipsK2 1000mAustralia, Penrith14 February 20102010Men4:08.488
Oceania ChampionshipsK4 1000mAustralia, Penrith13 February 20102010Men3:01.601