Naomi FLOOD (AUS)

AUAustralia
Age:
36 years
Federation:
PADDLE AUSTRALIA
Naomi Flood (AUS)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Floody (naomiflood.com, 14 Jul 2015)
Hobbies
Surfing, spending time with friends. (canoe.org.au, 24 Feb 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning the Australian Ironwoman Series in 2009. (canoe.org.au, 24 Feb 2015)
Most influential person in career
Her family. (canoe.org.au, 24 Feb 2015)
Injuries
She collapsed in the last 3km of the 2005 Coolangatta Gold ironman endurance event due to a liver virus. (776bc.com, 16 Mar 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Remember where you come from and where you’re going." (canoe.org.au, 24 Feb 2015)
Other sports
She has competed in ironwoman competitions at international level. She also represented Australia at the 2014 World Life Saving Championships in France. (naomiflood.com, 14 Jul 2015; smh.com.au, 18 Sep 2014)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up canoe sprint in 2010 at the New South Wales [NSW] Institute of Sport in Australia.
Why this sport?
She had previously competed in ironwoman competitions and was looking for a new challenge. "I'd won a few world titles and the nationals - I just didn't have the passion for it any more. Moving to kayaking was starting a totally new challenge."
Club / Team
Manly Warringah Kayak Club [AUS] / NSW Institute of Sport [AUS]:
Name of coach
David Foureur [national], AUS

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
17 April 1986
Height
175 cm
Weight
78 kg
Residence
Gold Coast, QLD, AUS
Occupation
Athlete, Banker
Languages
English
Higher education
Communications - Griffith University: Australia