Natalya Sergeyeva (KAZ)

KZKazakhstan
Date of birth:
3 May 1976
Federation:
CANOE FEDERATION OF KAZAKHSTAN
Natalya Sergeyeva (KAZ)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Natasha (prosportkz.kz, 06 Sep 2012)
Hobbies
Reading, making rhinestone pictures, sports psychology. (Athlete, 12 Apr 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Finishing fourth in the K1 500m at the 2011 World Championships in Szeged, Hungary. (Athlete, 12 Apr 2016)
Most influential person in career
Her husband. (Athlete, 12 Apr 2016)
Awards and honours
She holds the title of Master of Sport of International Class in Kazakhstan. (Athlete, 12 Apr 2016)
Famous relatives
Her husband Sergey Sergeyev represented Kazakhstan in canoe sprint and won gold in the C2 500m and C2 1000m at both the 1994 and 1998 Asian Games. (megapolis.kz, 17 Oct 2011)

International Debut

Year
1994
Competing for
Kazakhstan

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began the sport in 1988 in Temirtau, Kazakhstan.
Why this sport?
She started with her school friends.
Club / Team
Dynamo: Kazakhstan
Name of coach
Sergey Sergeyev [husband], KAZ, from 1994

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
03 May 1976
Height
165 cm
Weight
65 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Sergey Sergeyev
Other names
Natalya Muravyova
Residence
Shymkent, KAZ
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Sport Studies - Kazakh Academy of Sport and Tourism: Almaty, KAZ