Niccolo Ferrari (ITA)

Niccolo Ferrari (ITA)

ITItaly
Canoe Slalom
Date of birth
24 August 1987
Height
182 cm
Weight
78 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Ilaria Mandrioli
Residence
Bologna, ITA
Occupation
Athlete, Serves in the Air Force
Languages
Italian
Higher education
Sports Science - University of Bologna: Italy

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Nick (Athlete, 28 Jul 2012)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began paddling at age 10 in Verona, Italy
Why this sport?
He decided to take up the sport after visiting family in Venezuela. He also liked spending time in nature.
Club / Team
Aeronautica Militare: Italy
Name of coach
Pierpaolo Ferrazzi [national]; Fabrizio Didone [national]; Francesco Stefani [national]

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesC2England, London2 August 20122012Men13Best result
World ChampionshipsC2England, London19 September 20152015Men111.5015Best result
World ChampionshipsC2United States, McHenry, MD21 September 20142014Men123.1721Best result
World ChampionshipsC2Czech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Men189.6920Best result
World ChampionshipsC2Slovakia, Bratislava10 September 20112011Men19Best result
World ChampionshipsC2 TeamSlovakia, Bratislava11 September 20112011Men141.817Best result
World ChampionshipsC2Slovenia, Tacen11 September 20102010Men12Best result
World ChampionshipsC2 TeamSlovenia, Tacen11 September 20102010Men196.5910Best result
World ChampionshipsC2Spain, La Seu d'Urgell13 September 20092009Men22Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 TeamSpain, La Seu d'Urgell12 September 20092009Men15Best result
European ChampionshipsC2Slovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš15 May 20162016Men123.7114Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsC2Germany, Markkleeberg31 May 20152015Men108.856Best result
European ChampionshipsC2Austria, Vienna1 June 20142014Men105.8710Best result
European ChampionshipsC2Poland, Kraków9 June 20132013Men150.6020Best result
European ChampionshipsC2Germany, Augsburg13 May 20122012Men111.819Best result
European ChampionshipsC2Spain, La Seu d'Urgell11 June 20112011Men23Best result
European ChampionshipsC2 TeamSpain, La Seu d'Urgell11 June 20112011Men134.465Best result
European ChampionshipsC2Slovakia, Cunovo15 August 20102010Men24Best result
European ChampionshipsC2 TeamSlovakia, Cunovo14 August 20102010Men7Best result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsC2Australia, Penrith20 February 20162016Men118.4110Latest resultBest result
World CupC211 September 20162016Men22Latest resultBest result
World CupC216 August 20152015Men20Best result
World CupC217 August 20142014Men20Best result
World CupC225 August 20132013Men12Best result
World CupC22 September 20122012Men13Best result
World CupC214 August 20112011Men22Best result
World CupC24 July 20102010Men44Best result
World CupC2Slovakia, Bratislava5 July 20092009Men124.7324Best result
World CupC26 July 20082008Men56Best result
World CupC215 July 20072007Men36Best result