Ondrej Tunka (CZE)

Ondrej Tunka (CZE)

CZCzech Republic
Canoe Slalom
Date of birth
29 September 1990
Height
177 cm
Weight
70 kg
Residence
Prague, CZE
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Czech
Higher education
Physiotherapy - Charles University: Prague, CZE

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Tunak [Tuna]. (blesk.cz, 20 Jun 2015)
Hobbies
Cross-country skiing, longboard, billiards, sweets. (hiko.cz, 14 May 2016; talenteam.cz, 21 Jul 2015)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at age 11 on the Jizera river in Mala Skala, Czech Republic. His first club was Delfin Jablonec nad Nisou.
Why this sport?
He was inspired by Czech slalom paddler Miroslav Simek.
Club / Team
USK Praha: Czech Republic
Name of coach
Jiri Pultera [national], CZE; Jiri Prskavec Snr. [club], CZE

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
World ChampionshipsK1England, London20 September 20152015Men145.699Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamEngland, London20 September 20152015Men104.191Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Germany, Markkleeberg30 May 20152015Men98.5318Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamGermany, Markkleeberg30 May 20152015Men117.619Best result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsK1Australia, Penrith21 February 20162016Men94.894Latest resultBest result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsK1Australia, Penrith, NSW26 February 20122012Men39Best result
World CupK111 September 20162016Men5Latest resultBest result
World CupK116 August 20152015Men3Best result
World CupK117 August 20142014Men35Best result
World CupK125 August 20132013Men48Best result