Peter SKANTAR (SVK)

SKSlovakia
Age:
38 years
Federation:
SLOVAK CANOEING
Peter Škantar (SVK)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Skanto (sportscene.tv, 28 Aug 2015)
Hobbies
Fishing. (Facebook profile, 18 Dec 2014)
Memorable sporting achievement
Qualifying for the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. "It is a dream come true. I can't still believe it." (tivi.cas.sk, 16 May 2016)
Awards and honours
He and his cousin Ladislav were named 2014 Canoeists of the Year by the Slovak Association of White Water Canoeing [SZKDV]. (teraz.sk, 11 Dec 2014)
Famous relatives
He competes in C2 with his cousin Ladislav Skantar. The pair won gold at the 2015 European Championships in Markkleeberg, Germany. (SportsDeskOnline, 04 Sep 2015; canoeicf.com, 01 Jan 2012)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began paddling at age 11 on the Dunajec River in Spisska Nova Ves, Slovakia.
Club / Team
SKP Bratislava:
Name of coach
Robert Orokocky [national], SVK; Juraj Mincik [club], SVK
Training Regime
During winter, he prepares in Penrith, NSW, Australia.

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
20 July 1982
Height
187 cm
Weight
78 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Darka, two sons.
Residence
Bratislava, SVK
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Slovak
Higher education
Coaching - Comenius University: Bratislava, SVK