Petter Menning (SWE)

Petter Menning (SWE)

SESweden
Canoe Sprint
Date of birth
08 August 1987
Height
187 cm
Weight
92 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Evelina
Other names
Petter Ostrom
Residence
Vaxholm, SWE
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, German, Swedish
Higher education
Accounting, Business, Economics - Stockholm University: Sweden

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Pete the Meat (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Hobbies
Spending time with family, playing computer games, watching movies, listening to music. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015; pettermenning.wordpress.com, 08 Sep 2013)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal in the K1 200m at the 2013 World Championships in Duisburg, Germany. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Many people wonder what my training secret is. There are no secrets, no shortcuts, just a lot of hard training, determination and focus. Every day counts in the quest for the gold." (kanot.com, 04 Jun 2015)
Awards and honours
He was named Swedish Kayaker of the Year in 2013 and 2014. (kanot.com, 04 Jun 2015)

He was named 2013 Athlete of the Year in Stockholm, Sweden. (Facebook page, 12 Aug 2015)
Other information
NATIONAL FIRST
In 2013 he became the first individual Swedish canoe sprint paddler to win a gold medal in the world and European championships in the same year. (royalcanoeclub.com, 18 Feb 2014; pettermenning.wordpress.com, 08 Sep 2013)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began competing in canoe sprint in 2000.
Club / Team
Vaxholms Kanotsallskap: Sweden
Name of coach
Martin Hunter [national], AUS

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesK1 200mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro20 August 20162016Men37.10410Latest resultBest result
World ChampionshipsK1 200mItaly, Milan23 August 20152015Men35.0023Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 200mRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Men34.0882Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 200mGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Men34.6441Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Men2:30.0917Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 200mHungary, Szeged21 August 20112011Men36.19820Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 200mPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Men36.2559Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 200mRussia, Moscow26 June 20162016Men34.8722Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsK1 200mCzech Republic, Racice3 May 20152015Men34.8362Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 200mGermany, Brandenburg13 July 20142014Men36.2025Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 200mPortugal, Montemor-o-Velho16 June 20132013Men35.2171Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 200mCroatia, Zagreb24 June 20122012Men35.7279Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 200mSerbia, Belgrade19 June 20112011Men35.7065Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 200mSpain, Trasona4 July 20102010Men36.2605Best result
World CupIndividual Kayak23 August 20152015Men4Best result
World CupIndividual Kayak10 August 20142014Men4Best result
World CupIndividual Kayak1 September 20132013Men12Best result
World CupIndividual Kayak3 June 20122012Men28Best result