Pierre-Antoine Tillard (FRA)

FRFrance
Date of birth:
19 September 1986
Languages:
French
Federation:
FÉDÉRATION FRANÇAISE DE CANOË-KAYAK ET SPORTS DE PAGAIE (FFCK)
Pierre Antoine Tillard (FRA)

Biography

Further Personal Information

NICKNAME
PAT [Pierre Antoine Tillard]
WEBSITE
http://www.pierreantoinetillard.com
PLACE OF RESIDENCE
Pau (France)
OCCUPATION
Athlete
WHEN/WHERE DID YOU START CANOEING/ KAYAKING?
I start paddling after Sydney Olympic Games in 2000 at age 14th
REASON FOR TAKING UP THE SPORT
I like water contact, be outside and playing every day to discover new feelings.
HOBBIES
Surfing, travelling, geeking
CLUB
Team Kayakinpy - Falm
NAME OF COACH
Didier Baylacq
NATIONALITY OF YOUR COACH
French
SINCE WHEN HAVE YOU BEEN COACHED BY HIM/ HER?
2011
TRAINING REGIME
Twice a day.
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT YEAR
2014
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COUNTRY
Slovenia
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COMPETITION
World Cup
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT LOCATION
Tacen
MEMORABLE SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT
Winning the World Cup final in 2015 in Pau, France. Victory at the french team trials in C1 (2015)
PREFERRED POSITION / STANCE / STYLE / TECHNIQUE
Upstream
MOST INFLUENTIAL PERSON IN CAREER
Armand Rauturier (coach from 2002 to 2012)
TRAINING PARTNER(S)
Team Kayakinpy especially Thomas Koechlin (SUI) & Edern Le Ruyet (FRA)
HERO/IDOL
Tony Estanguet, Kelly Slater
SUPERSTITIONS/ RITUALS/ BELIEFS
"don't like the bib number 13 ! or 31 or 113"
SPORTING PHILOSOPHY/ MOTTO
Always more, never enough
FAVOURITE PADDLING COURSE
Bratislava
FAVOURITE FOOD
Chinese food
FAVOURITE MUSIC
The avener, Disclosure, Justice, Daft Punk
OTHER SPORTS
Surfing, Swimming