Rene Holten POULSEN (DEN)

DKDenmark
Date of birth:
28 November 1988
Languages:
Danish, English
Federation:
DANSK KANO OG KAJAK FORBUND DKF
Rene Holten POULSEN

Biography

Further Personal Information

NICKNAME
Powerhouse (my pressmanager gave it to me, I think mostly cuz he is a skinny journalist and he was so impressed with how much bigger i am, compared to the average person. I think i'm pretty normal in the kayak world).
PREV. NAMES

René POULSEN

PLACE OF RESIDENCE
Denmark
OCCUPATION
Athlete
WHEN/WHERE DID YOU START CANOEING/ KAYAKING?
2001
REASON FOR TAKING UP THE SPORT
You should take up kayaking because it's an individual sport where you still have to able to work within a team. Not just in crewboats, even as K1 paddler you need training partners. Also you get to meet other cultures in a different way than you would if you were touristing around countries. And you are surrounded by nature everyday. Sun, rain, clouds, trees, mountains, forests, snow, ice, water, waves, wind, heatwaves etc etc..
HOBBIES
Movies, Books,
CLUB
Maribo Kajakklub
NAME OF COACH
Zoltan Bako
NATIONALITY OF YOUR COACH
Hungarian
SINCE WHEN HAVE YOU BEEN COACHED BY HIM/ HER?
2014
TRAINING REGIME
Summertime we have 10 paddling sessions, 3 gym sessions and 2 running sessions. In the winter and fall it varies depending on the weather. But most of the time we paddle 0-6 times, run 4 times and gym 3-4 times and some strength on top of that. December/January, we don't paddle, but we swim, and ski instead and do more running and gym.
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT YEAR
2007
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COUNTRY
Denmark
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COMPETITION
World Cup
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT LOCATION
Zagreb
MEMORABLE SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT
Olympic Silver, World Champion K1 500, European Champion K1, K2, K4 1000m.
TRAINING PARTNER(S)
Nils Boe, various international training partners.
SPORTING PHILOSOPHY/ MOTTO
Do your best.
AMBITIONS
I like to win.
PREFERRED DISTANCE
1000m and 500m
POSITION IN BOAT FOR TEAM BOATS
Any