Riley Fitzsimmons (AUS)

Riley Fitzsimmons (AUS)

AUAustralia
Canoe Sprint
Date of birth
27 July 1996
Height
192 cm
Weight
93 kg
Residence
Terrigal, NSW, AUS
Occupation
Construction Worker, Lifeguard
Languages
English

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Rizz, Fitzy (rio2016.olympics.com.au, 16 Mar 2016)
Hobbies
Surfing. (canoe.org.au, 23 Jun 2014)
Memorable sporting achievement
Finishing fifth in the K4 1000m at the 2013 World Junior Championships in Welland, ON, Canada. (canoe.org.au, 23 Jun 2014)
Most influential person in career
Australian sprint paddler Lachlan Tame. (canoe.org.au, 23 Jun 2014)
Hero / Idol
Australian sprint paddler Lachlan Tame, Australian ironman Hugh Dougherty. (engineswim.com, 2014)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
"I start flicking the water before the start of a race, I don't know why I do it, it is just a little nervous thing." (rio2016.olympics.com.au, 16 Mar 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"There are no shortcuts to a place worth going." (canoe.org.au, 23 Jun 2014)
Other sports
He has competed in surf lifesaving at national level. (canoe.org.au, 17 Apr 2015)

International Debut

Year
2015
Competing for
Australia
Tournament
World Cup
Location
Montemor-o-Velho, POR

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began paddling at age 15 through an event at Terrigal High School in New South Wales, Australia.
Why this sport?
He took up the sport because some of his friends were doing it.
Club / Team
Avoca Kayak Club: Australia
Name of coach
Jimmy Owens [national], AUS, from 2014

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesK4 1000mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro20 August 20162016Men3:06.7314Latest resultBest result
World ChampionshipsK4 1000mItaly, Milan23 August 20152015Men2:58.1934Best result
Oceania ChampionshipsK1 1000mAustralia, Adelaide14 February 20162016Men3:35.7110Latest resultBest result
Oceania ChampionshipsK2 1000mAustralia, Adelaide13 February 20162016Men3:18.623Latest resultBest result