Ryan Cochrane (CAN)

Ryan Cochrane (CAN)

CACanada
Canoe Sprint
Date of birth
24 July 1983
Height
178 cm
Weight
74 kg
Marital status
* unknown *
Family
Partner Mylanie Barre, daughter Layla [2013], son Logan [2015]
Residence
Quebec, QC, CAN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
Psychology - Mount Saint Vincent University: Halifax, NS, CAN

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Scrizzle (scrizzle.ca, 01 Jun 2015)
Hobbies
Snowboarding, football, camping, fishing, reading, video games, movies, music. (scrizzle.ca, 01 Jun 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"To give anything less than your best is to sacrifice the gift." [Steve Prefontaine] (canadianathletesnow.ca, 01 Sep 2011)
Famous relatives
His partner Mylanie Barre has represented Canada in canoe sprint. She finished 15th in the K2 500m at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing. (SportsDeskOnline, 13 Aug 2015; scrizzle.ca, 01 Mar 2015)
Other information
LEARNING CURVE
He believes competing in canoe sprint has taught him a lot about life. "I've learned more in kayaking than I ever did at school. You learn life skills, how to deal with people, all the social skills you need. You learn humility. You learn so many things that are a little bit more difficult in school to learn. That comes from sacrifice, racing, being disciplined, getting up early in the morning to train, things like that." (hantsjournal.ca, 17 May 2011)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began paddling at age seven with his brother Justin at a club in Windsor, NS, Canada.
Why this sport?
When he was at school in Windsor, NS, Canada, a coach from the local Pisiquid Aquatic Canoe Club gave a talk to pupils about kayaking. "He brought a kayak with him and I remember how excited I was to get home and ask my parents if I could join the canoe club. I joined that summer and have been paddling ever since."
Club / Team
Lac-Beauport: Canada
Name of coach
Fred Jobin [personal, national], CAN

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesK2 200mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro18 August 20162016Men33.7678Latest resultBest result
Olympic GamesK2 200mEngland, London11 August 20122012Men35.3967Best result
Olympic GamesK2 1000mEngland, London8 August 20122012Men3:18.55012Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 200mItaly, Milan22 August 20152015Men31.9099Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 200mGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Men32.4668Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Men2:28.8756Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 200mHungary, Szeged21 August 20112011Men33.12210Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 200mPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Men32.2046Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayPoland, Poznan22 August 20102010Men2:31.7249Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 200mCanada, Dartmouth16 August 20092009Men31.3216Best result
Olympic Qualification Tournament AmericaK2 200mUnited States, Gainesville, GA21 May 20162016Men34.522Latest resultBest result
Pan American ChampionshipsK2 200mMexico, Mexico City10 October 20102010Men31.411Best result
Pan American ChampionshipsK2 200mMexico, Mexico City17 September 20062006Men34.384Best result
Pan American ChampionshipsK2 500mMexico, Mexico City17 September 20062006Men1:33.062Best result
Pan American ChampionshipsK4 200mMexico, Mexico City17 September 20062006Men31.534Best result
Pan American ChampionshipsK4 500mMexico, Mexico City17 September 20062006Men1:24.452Best result
Pan American ChampionshipsK4 1000mMexico, Mexico City16 September 20062006Men3:07.193Best result