Ryan Westley (GBR)

GBUnited Kingdom
Date of birth:
19 August 1993
Federation:
BRITISH CANOEING
Ryan Westley (GBR)

Biography

Further Personal Information

NICKNAME
Westo
WEBSITE
http://www.ryanwestley.co.uk
PLACE OF RESIDENCE
Based in Lee Valley all year round
OCCUPATION
Uk sport lottery-funded athlete
HIGHER EDUCATION
Just about managed 1 year of a sports science and management degree
WHEN/WHERE DID YOU START CANOEING/ KAYAKING?
1996 on the river Axe in Somerset and on the sea in Cornwall
HOBBIES
Favourite TV Show - Game of Thrones
Plays Fifa - Division 1 Fifa Player
HOBBIES
Hiking, scrambling, fishing, surfing and xbox.
CLUB
Lower Wharfe Canoe Club
NAME OF COACH
Mark Ratcliffe
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COMPETITION
2014 European Championships in Vienna
MEMORABLE SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT
Bronze medal at my home Worlds, really unexpected and to do it in front of lots of my family and lots of people who have played a really big part in my career was amazing.
MOST INFLUENTIAL PERSON IN CAREER
My family got me into canoeing for fun at a young age and have supported me all the way through. Both financially and by giving up so much time driving all over the country.
SPORTING PHILOSOPHY/ MOTTO
You get out what you put in.
FAVOURITE PADDLING COURSE
La Seu, Ivrea and Bourg. For me the area around the course and the outdoors aspect of canoeing makes it much more fun.
FAVOURITE FOOD
Pizza
FAVOURITE MUSIC
Anything chilled out
AMBITIONS
European, World and Olympic Champion. Without working to hard.
AWARDS AND HONORS
Honorary member of my canoe club
SPORTING RELATIVES
My Dad competed in Division 2 Canoe Slalom and my Uncle was British National Paragliding Champion
OTHER SPORTS
Skiing, trail running, surfing and I just try to do as many different sports as possible