Scott MARTLEW (NZL)

NZNew Zealand
Date of birth:
23 September 1992
Federation:
NEW ZEALAND CANOEING FEDERATION INC.
Scott Martlew (NZL)

Biography

Further Personal Information

NICKNAME
Scotty
BIOGRAPHY
RankEventYearLocationResult
World Championships
5K1 200m LTA2012Poznan, POL45.743
7K1 200m LTA2013Duisburg, GER40.757
8K1 200m LTA2014Moscow, RUS41.925
10KL32015Milan, ITA42.434
14KL32016Duisburg, GER43.288
PLACE OF RESIDENCE
Christchurch
OCCUPATION
Surveyor
HIGHER EDUCATION
Surveying - Christchurch Polytechnic Institute of Technology, New Zealand
WHEN/WHERE DID YOU START CANOEING/ KAYAKING?
He took up kayaking at age 16
REASON FOR TAKING UP THE SPORT
He had dreamed of competing at the Olympic Games, but after his illness switched his focus to going to the Paralympic Games in canoe sprint.
CLUB
Arawa Canoe Club
NAME OF COACH
Leigh Barker [personal], NZL 
MEMORABLE SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT
Being selected to compete at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro
OTHER INFORMATION
Classification
KL3

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency (stuff.co.nz, 08 Jun 2015)

Origin of Impairment
Acquired (stuff.co.nz, 08 Jun 2015)

Impairment Details
In May 2010 he received an accidental headbutt to his thigh during a rugby match. Four days later he ended up in hospital with necrotising fasciitis. He was in a coma for about one month and had to have his left leg amputated and part of his buttock removed. (stuff.co.nz, 08 Jun 2015)

Awards
He was given a community award from the mayor of Christchurch, New Zealand, in recognition of him competing at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (stuff.co.nz, 06 Oct 2016)

In 2016 he received an Olympian Award from Canoe Racing New Zealand. (canoeracing.org.nz, 2016)

General
NATIONAL FIRST
He became the first New Zealand paddler to compete at the Paralympic Games when he participated at the 2016 Games in Rio de Janeiro. (stuff.co.nz, 15 Sep 2016)

SPORTING RELATIVES
His twin brother Michael has played rugby union at club level in New Zealand
OTHER SPORTS
He was a member of the New Zealand crew at the 2009 World Dragon Boat Championships in Czech Republic, and he has competed in surf lifesaving at national level in New Zealand.