Sébastien Combot (FRA)

Sébastien Combot (FRA)

FRFrance
Canoe Slalom
Date of birth
09 February 1987
Height
169 cm
Weight
64 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Laura
Residence
Pau, FRA
Occupation
Sports Administrator
Languages
English, French, Spanish
Higher education
Toulouse Institute of Technology: France

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Seb (Facebook profile, 22 Aug 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold and a silver at the 2014 World Championships in Deep Creek, MD, United States. (letelegramme.fr, 23 Feb 2015)
Hero / Idol
French footballer Zinedine Zidane, French slalom paddler Tony Estanguet. (letelegramme.fr, 23 Feb 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Carpe diem." (Facebook profile, 22 Aug 2015)
Famous relatives
His wife Laura Mangin has represented France in canoe slalom. She won bronze in K1 Team at the 2006 World Junior Championships in Solkan, Slovenia. (SportsDeskOnline, 08 Sep 2015; Facebook profile, 22 Aug 2015)
Other information
OCCUPATION
He works for the city government in Pau, France, where he is responsible for organising sporting events in the area. This meant he was unable to enter the 2015 and 2016 World Cup events in Pau, because he has access to information that would give him an advantage over other competitors. However, he would like to compete at the 2017 World Championships in Pau. (letelegramme.fr, 23 Feb 2015)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began paddling at age nine in Lannion, France.
Why this sport?
He enjoys the environment and the competition in canoeing.
Club / Team
Lannion Canoe Kayak: France
Name of coach
Vincent Redon [personal]

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesK1Brazil, Rio de Janeiro10 August 20162016Men92.558Latest resultBest result
World ChampionshipsK1England, London20 September 20152015Men98.758Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamEngland, London20 September 20152015Men110.425Best result
World ChampionshipsK1United States, McHenry, MD20 September 20142014Men102.342Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamUnited States, McHenry, MD20 September 20142014Men112.791Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Brazil, Foz do Iguaçu22 September 20072007Men186.251Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 TeamBrazil, Foz do Iguaçu21 September 20072007Men205.282Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Slovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš14 May 20162016Men98.597Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamSlovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš14 May 20162016Men109.072Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsK1Germany, Markkleeberg30 May 20152015Men103.2911Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamGermany, Markkleeberg30 May 20152015Men117.558Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Austria, Vienna31 May 20142014Men89.3418Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamAustria, Vienna31 May 20142014Men100.345Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamSlovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš15 June 20072007Men213.944Best result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsK1Australia, Penrith21 February 20102010Men102.389Best result
World CupK111 September 20162016Men38Latest resultBest result
World CupK116 August 20152015Men41Best result
World CupK117 August 20142014Men15Best result
World CupK113 August 20112011Men45Best result
World CupK14 July 20102010Men19Best result
World CupK16 July 20082008Men27Best result
World CupK115 July 20072007Men98Best result