Simone GIANNINI (ITA)

ITItaly
Date of birth:
11 August 1993
Languages:
Italian
Federation:
FEDERAZIONE ITALIANA CANOA KAYAK FICK

Biography

Further Personal Information

NICKNAME
Simone7
PLACE OF RESIDENCE
Albano Laziale, Roma
OCCUPATION
Athlete
HIGHER EDUCATION
Diploma di liceo scientifico 
WHEN/WHERE DID YOU START CANOEING/ KAYAKING?
AISA SPORT Castelgandolfo, 05-2014
REASON FOR TAKING UP THE SPORT
Following the road that I was disabled, I thought of a sport in which I could express myself in the best way, especially in relation to my disability. In the sport of kayaking, which I was already passionate about before the accident, I had excellent feedback from a physical point of view and above all I was lucky enough to find a few steps away from where I live a club specialising in paracanoa and qualified people allowed us to get closer to the sport. And so that's how I started my journey in kayaking. 
HOBBIES
sports
CLUB
AISA SPORT
NAME OF COACH
Filiberto Desideri
NATIONALITY OF YOUR COACH
Italy
SINCE WHEN HAVE YOU BEEN COACHED BY HIM/ HER?
05-2014
TRAINING REGIME
Filiberto Desideri is the coach who takes care of my physical preparation and follows me to every training and sports event. He is very attentive to both the physical preparation, regarding weight lifting and training boat, but especially to my technique and my kayak evolution. He usually proposes the training programs to be met monthly. At the end of each week, tests are carried out, indicating the performance of each of us. All this with the aim to better prepare for sporting events. 
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT YEAR
2015
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COUNTRY
Germany
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COMPETITION
World Cup
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT LOCATION
Duisburg
PREFERRED POSITION / STANCE / STYLE / TECHNIQUE
K1
PREFERRED DISTANCE
200 mt
POSITION IN BOAT FOR TEAM BOATS
stroke seat
CLASSIFICATION
KL3