Stanislav Jezek (CZE)

CZCzech Republic
Date of birth:
21 November 1976
Languages:
Czech, English
Federation:
CZECH CANOE UNION - CCU
Stanislav Jezek (CZE)

Biography

Further Personal Information

NICKNAME
 Jeza, Jezour, Coo-counter, Hedgehog [the English translation of his surname]
NICKNAME
Ježa
OCCUPATION
Information Technology. 2017 Racice Sprint Worlds Planning Committee
OCCUPATION
Prague
WHEN/WHERE DID YOU START CANOEING/ KAYAKING?
He first tried paddling at age 10 on the River Vltava in the Czech Republic
REASON FOR TAKING UP THE SPORT
His family hired a boat and went on to the water
HOBBIES
Kite surfing, snowboarding, telemark, IT
CLUB
USK Praha
NAME OF COACH
Jiri Pultera [national], CZE; Jiri Rohan, CZE
MEMORABLE SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT
INTERNATIONAL BREAK - In 2014 he decided to take a break from representing the national team. He returned for the 2015 European Championships in Markkleeberg, Germany. (blesk.cz, 30 May 2015; idnes.cz, 30 May 2015)
HERO/IDOL
Physicist Albert Einstein
SUPERSTITIONS/ RITUALS/ BELIEFS
His children are his lucky charm
SPORTING PHILOSOPHY/ MOTTO
"Have fun or go home."