Stefan KIRAJ (GER)

DEGermany
Age:
32 years
Federation:
DEUTSCHER KANU VERBAND E. V.
Stefan Kiraj (GER)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Kiri (kcpotsdam.de, 11 May 2015)
Hobbies
Playing computer games. (maz-online.de, 11 Jun 2015)
Famous relatives
His brother Robert has competed in judo at national level in Germany. (ksc-asahi.de, 29 Jul 2015; maz-online.de, 11 Jun 2015)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at age 11 in Spremberg, Germany.
Why this sport?
He became interested in the sport after growing up near the River Spree in Germany, where canoe competitions have been held. When he took up the sport, other people encouraged him to continue and said he was talented.
Club / Team
KC Potsdam: Germany
Name of coach
Ralph Welke [club, national], GER
Handedness
Right

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
11 May 1989
Height
189 cm
Weight
82 kg
Residence
Potsdam, GER
Occupation
Athlete, Police Officer
Languages
German
Higher education
Police Studies