Stefanie Horn (ITA)

Stefanie Horn (ITA)

ITItaly
Canoe Slalom
Date of birth
09 January 1991
Height
158 cm
Weight
55 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Riccardo De Gennaro
Residence
Brescia, ITA
Occupation
Athlete, Serves in the Navy
Languages
German, Italian
Higher education
University of Milan: Italy

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Steffi (Facebook profile, 12 May 2016)
Injuries
Health problems caused her to miss out on qualification for the German team for the 2012 Olympic Games. (augsburger-allgemeine.de, 31 Oct 2012)
Famous relatives
Her husband Riccardo De Gennaro has competed in canoe slalom World Cup events for Italy. Her sister Jacqueline Horn has represented Germany in the sport. She won silver in K1 at the 2006 World Junior Championships in Solkan, Slovenia. (SportsDeskOnline, 09 Sep 2015; corriere.it, 13 Aug 2015; Facebook profile, 13 Feb 2015; federcanoa.it, 06 Jul 2014)
Other information
FROM GERMANY TO ITALY
Having missed out on selection for the Germany team that went to the 2012 Olympic Games in London, she decided she would begin competing for Italy. She gained Italian citizenship in 2013. (ilsecoloxix.it, 13 Jul 2013; augsburger-allgemeine.de, 31 Oct 2012)

Sport Specific Information

Club / Team
CC Brescia: Italy
Name of coach
Francesco Stefani [national]; Fabrizio Didone [national]; Pierpaolo Ferrazzi [national]

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesK1Brazil, Rio de Janeiro11 August 20162016Women107.228Latest resultBest result
World ChampionshipsK1England, London19 September 20152015Women98.0430Best result
World ChampionshipsK1United States, McHenry, MD21 September 20142014Women120.3332Best result
World ChampionshipsK1Czech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Women162.9427Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Slovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš15 May 20162016Women166.888Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsK1Germany, Markkleeberg31 May 20152015Women162.6710Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamGermany, Markkleeberg31 May 20152015Women149.637Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Austria, Vienna1 June 20142014Women101.8523Best result
European ChampionshipsK1Poland, Kraków9 June 20132013Women95.042Best result
European ChampionshipsK1 TeamPoland, Kraków9 June 20132013Women178.808Best result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsK1Australia, Penrith20 February 20162016Women102.5521Latest resultBest result
World CupK111 September 20162016Women12Latest resultBest result
World CupK116 August 20152015Women14Best result
World CupK117 August 20142014Women30Best result
World CupK125 August 20132013Women13Best result
World CupK114 August 20112011Women13Best result