Valentin Demyanenko (AZE)

Valentin Demyanenko (AZE)

AZAzerbaijan
Canoe Sprint
Date of birth
23 October 1983
Height
195 cm
Weight
92 kg
Residence
Cherkasy, UKR
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Russian, Ukrainian

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Dimyan (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Hobbies
Cars. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Awards and honours
He was named among the 10 Best Athletes of Azerbaijan in 2009. (rowing-az.clan.su, 25 Dec 2009)
Other information
NATIONAL FIRST
He became the first male Azerbaijani sprint paddler to win a medal at the Olympic Games when he claimed silver in the C1 200m at the 2016 Games in Rio de Janeiro. (SportsDeskOnline, 18 Aug 2016)

FROM UKRAINE TO AZERBAIJAN
He originally competed in canoe sprint for Ukraine, representing the nation at the 2006 World Championships in Szeged, Hungary. In 2009 he switched nationality and began competing for Azerbaijan. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015; sports-reference.com, 2012)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began competing in canoe sprint in 1995.
Club / Team
Kur Club: Azerbaijan
Name of coach
Dmitri Sablinin [national], RUS; Anatoly Dudnyk, UKR, from 2011

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesC1 200mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro18 August 20162016Men39.4932Latest resultBest result
Olympic GamesC1 200mEngland, London11 August 20122012Men44.19425
World ChampionshipsC1 200mItaly, Milan22 August 20152015Men39.4896Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 200mRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Men38.88510Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 200mGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Men38.4621Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 200mHungary, Szeged21 August 20112011Men39.3391Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 500mHungary, Szeged20 August 20112011Men1:47.7154Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 4 x 200m RelayHungary, Szeged21 August 20112011Men2:48.3412Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 200mCanada, Dartmouth16 August 20092009Men39.0481Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 500mCanada, Dartmouth16 August 20092009Men1:52.1048Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 200mHungary, Szeged20 August 20062006Men40.1372Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 200mCroatia, Zagreb28 August 20052005Men39.2641Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 500mCroatia, Zagreb28 August 20052005Men1:49.8094Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 200mRussia, Moscow26 June 20162016Men41.0849Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsC1 200mGermany, Brandenburg13 July 20142014Men43.7516Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 200mPortugal, Montemor-o-Velho16 June 20132013Men41.7262Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 200mCroatia, Zagreb24 June 20122012Men38.7521Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 500mCroatia, Zagreb24 June 20122012Men2:17.46817Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 200mSerbia, Belgrade19 June 20112011Men39.8551Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 500mSerbia, Belgrade19 June 20112011Men1:50.6811Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 200mGermany, Brandenburg26 June 20092009Men39.3081Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 500mGermany, Brandenburg28 June 20092009Men2:16.3929Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 200mPoland, Poznan31 July 20052005Men40.2662Best result
World CupIndividual Canadian23 August 20152015Men30
World CupIndividual Canadian1 September 20132013Men8Best result
World CupIndividual Canadian3 June 20122012Men19
World CupIndividual Canadian21 August 20112011Men4Best result
World CupIndividual Canadian7 June 20092009Men11Best result
World CupIndividual Canadian29 June 20082008Men6Best result
World CupIndividual Canadian28 August 20052005Men11Best result