Vladimir Torubarov (SRB)

Vladimir Torubarov (SRB)

RSSerbia
Canoe Sprint
Date of birth
22 March 1993
Height
191 cm
Weight
94 kg
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Serbian

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Vlada (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Awards and honours
He was named 2014 Male Athlete of the Year in Novi Sad, Serbia. (021.rs, 24 Dec 2014)

He received the 2014 Spartak Award, given to the sportsperson of the year in Vojvodina, Serbia. (kajakkanuklubvojvodina.com, 16 Nov 2014)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began competing in canoe sprint in 2009.
Club / Team
Vojvodina Novi Sad: Serbia
Name of coach
Miroslav Rodic [national], SRB

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesK4 1000mBrazil, Rio de Janeiro20 August 20162016Men3:10.2418Latest resultBest result
World ChampionshipsK4 1000mItaly, Milan23 August 20152015Men21Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 1000mRussia, Moscow9 August 20142014Men3:09.8573Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 1000mRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Men2:49.1204Best result
World ChampionshipsK2 500mGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Men1:34.36710Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 1000mRussia, Moscow26 June 20162016Men3:02.0449Latest resultBest result
European ChampionshipsK2 1000mCzech Republic, Racice2 May 20152015Men3:23.0649Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 1000mCzech Republic, Racice3 May 20152015Men12Best result
European ChampionshipsK2 500mGermany, Brandenburg13 July 20142014Men1:31.7814Best result
European ChampionshipsK4 1000mGermany, Brandenburg13 July 20142014Men2:59.9836Best result