Last day of the competition in beautiful Minsk Canoeing venue

Fastest nations Russia and Hungary, winning three gold each at 200m Finals.

Winning his second gold here in Minsk and 5th this season in Junior level, Aleksandr Tutaev (RUS), commented “The race was really hard and I didn’t know how it finished at the end, everybody was very fast, it’s my fifth gold of the season, finishing first is hard but a big pleasure and Tokyo is my next goal”  he started canoeing as a sprinter and he said that his favourite discipline is 200m but he is also racing in longer distance and competing in 500m too.

Russian Sergei Filin, the double gold winner this morning  in K1 and K2 Junior said “I have two gold medals here so far, K1 200m and K2 200m, I am very satisfied I tried to do the fastest race I could but Hungary and Great Britain were fast too which didn’t make it easy for me, we are training for this race since one year ago in K2, we also won European championships K2 500 and 200m.”

Hungarian favourite, last year’s U23 K1 Champion Luca Homonnai (HUN) is repeating her results and grabs gold in K1 200m, she said after finishing her race, “Morning finals are not very good for me but I made it today, the start was good but the finish was not what I planned, I am very happy and I look forward to the 500m final”. She won her second gold of the day in the afternoon, K1 women 500m U23.

The unique gold of Portugal was won by Tiago Tavares, thrilled by his race said “its amazing, I haven’t woke up of this dream yet and I have an incredible feeling, I was not expecting to win here as all these guys are very strong in 200m and the finish was so close, I couldn’t dare looking at the screen after the race , Vadim from Lithuania told me that I’m first and I couldn’t believe him.

The afternoon races continued with 500 finals where Hungary stood on the top of the medal tally with four golds followed by the host Belarus with 3 golds and Russia 2 golds.

 

K1 Junior Men 200m

  1. Sergei Filin (RUS)
  2. Istvan Kuli (HUN)
  3. Hakeem Teland (NOR) and Jeremy Leray (FRA)

C1 Jun Women 200m

  1. Nadzeya Makarchanka (BLR)
  2. Eugenie Dorange (FRA)
  3. Bianka Nagy (HUN)

K1 Junior Women 200m

  1. Luca Homonnai (HUN)
  2. Liudmyla Kuklinovska (UKR)
  3. Arina Anoshkina (RUS)

C1 Junior Men 200m

  1. Aleksandr Tutaev (RUS)
  2. Murman Malania (GEO)
  3. Konrad Nemedi (HUN)

C2 Junior Women 200m

  1. Alena Nazdrova, Nadzeya Makarchanka (BLR)
  2. Aliia Almakaeva, Daria Kharchenko (RUS)
  3. Annika Loske, Ophelia Preller (GER)

K2 Junior Men 200m

  1. Sergei Filin, Andrei Shmyrov (RUS)
  2. Valentin Ivan, Istvan Kuli (HUN)
  3. Trevor Thomson, Noah Dembele (GBR)

K1 U23 Men 200m

  1. Balazs Birkas (HUN)
  2. Oleg Gusev (RUS)
  3. Carlos Arevalo (ESP)

C1 U23 Women 200m

  1. Katie Vincent (CAN)
  2. Kamila Bobr (BLR)
  3. Anggie Avegno (ECU)

K1 U23 Women 200m

  1. Dora Lucz (HUN)
  2. Luliana Taran (ROU)
  3. Anastasia Nevskaya (RUS)

C1 U23 Men 200m

  1. Tiago Tavares (POR)
  2. Vadim Korobov (LTU)
  3. Sergey Yemelyanov (KAZ)

C2 U23 Women 200m

  1. Daryna Pikuleva, Kamila Bobr (BLR)
  2. Virag Balla, Kincso Takacs (HUN)
  3. Lissette Espinoza, Anggie Avegno (ECU)

K2 U23 Men 200m

  1. Max Lemke, Felix Konig (GER)
  2. Mark Balaska, Balazs Birkas (HUN)
  3. Michele Bertolini, Maria Riccardo (ITA)

K4 Junior Men 1000m

  1. Mikita Sanko, Uladzislau Sukhanosau, Stanislau Daineka, Ilya Fedarenka (BLR)
  2. Erik Petro, Csaba Erdossy, Adam Varga, Milan Mozgi (HUN)
  3. Vojtech Prochazka, Michal Cerovsky, Jakub Stejskal, Martin Sobisek (CZE)

K1 Junior Women 500m

  1. Luca Homonnai (HUN) and Arina Anoshkina (RUS)

 3.Liudmyla Kuklinovska (UKR)

C1 Junior Women 500m

  1. Alena Nazdrova (BLR)
  2. Bianka Nagy (HUN)
  3. Aliia Almakaeva (RUS)

C4 Junior Men 500m

  1. Gheorghe Alexandru Stoian, Catalin Chirila, Marius Milu, Andrej Nicolae (ROU)
  2. Dawid Dziulra, Alan Wisniewski, Patryk Kowalski, Jakub Brodka (POL)
  3. Robert Gida Kallai, Jeno Kristof Hajnal, Konrad Nemedi, Mihaly Aron Takacs (HUN)

K4 U23 Men 1000m

  1. Aliaksei Misiuchenka, Kiryl Nikitsin, Hoerhi Ankin, Maksim Zaitsau (BLR)
  2. Bence Nadas, Robert Ilyes, Balint Noe, Matyas Koleszar (HUN)
  3. Javier Cabanin Barturen, Juan Gonzalez, Albert Marti, Roi Rodriguez (ESP)

K1 U23 Women 500m

  1. Dora Lucz (HUN)
  2. Hermien Peters (BEL)
  3. Aleksandra Grishina (BLR)

C1 U23 Women 500m

  1. Zsanett Lakatos (HUN)
  2. Volha Kkimava (BLR)
  3. Anggie Avegno (ECU)

C4 U23 Men 500m

  1. Ivan LIkhovidov, Oleg Shurinkin (RUS)
  2. Aleksander Kitewski, Michal Marek Lubniewski, Marcel Holdak, Arsen Sliwinski (POL)
  3. Boryslav Byzu, Oleh Borovyk, Bohdan Chaban, Dmytro Zagnii (UKR)

K2 Junior Women 500

  1. Fruzsina Racsko, Alida Dora (HUN)
  2. Mette Gravesen, Line Langelund (DEN)
  3. Helena Wisniewska, Julia Olszewska (POL)

K2 U23 Women 500

  1. Jasmin Fritz, Nina Krankemann (GER)
  2. Liudmila Odintsova, Svetlana Chernigovskaya (RUS)
  3. Reka Hagymasi, Tamara Takacs (HUN)



Canoe Sprint
#ICFsprint #ICFparacanoe