Schedule

Saturday 22nd July

Training at classic course
  • Until 12:30: training at sprint course
  • 12:30 – 14:30: sprint course is closed due to “Murcapulco”, that is a funny bridge-jumping competition at the finish area
  • 14:30 – 16:00 sprint course is open for training.Please use this training session necessarily. There will be much more than 1,000 spectators, a commentator, music, a big public party,… This training session will be a very good advertising opportunity for our races.
  • 16:00 – 18:30 sprint course is closed due to “Murcapulco”. Paddlers who want to jump from the bridge are welcome to participate at “Murcapulco”. Please make the entry at the bridge.

Sunday 23rd July

Training at classic course and sprint course
  • 15:00 – 17:00 Race office at the townhall of Murau, Raffaltplatz 10, is open

Monday 24th July

Training at classic course and sprint course
  • 10:00 – 12:00 and 15:00 – 17:00 Race office is open from 
  • 17:00 Teamleaders meeting at the townhall of Murau.

Tuesday 25th July

Training at classic course and sprint course
  • 09:00 – 12:00 Boat control at the sprint finish area.
  • 09:00 – 12:00 Accreditation at race office (coaches please bring passport or ID-card for all competitors),
  • 12:50 Steam train from Murau to Tamsweg, tickets at railway station,
  • 14:00 – 16:00 race office open .
  • 19:00 Opening ceremony on the stage at the park of Murau. Meeting point for all teams is at the railway station at 19:00
  • 20:30 concert with the City Orchestra of Murau.

Wednesday 26th July

  • 11:00 – 12:00 Bib distribution at the race office in Predlitz (town hall near finish area) 
  • 13:00 – 18:00 Classic individual races.
  • 18:00 Bib return and name changes for team races at finish area.
  • 20:00 Reception of the mayor of Murau for officials and team leaders at the townhall of Murau.

Thursday 27th July

  • 10:15 Steam train from Murau to Tamsweg, tickets at railway station,
  • 11:00 - 12:00 Bib distribution for team races at the race office in Predlitz.
  • 13:00 - 16:15 Classic team races.
  • 16:00 - 16:45 Bib return at the finish area.
  • 17:00 : Award ceremony at the finish area in Predlitz
  • 19:30 Jazz concert with the group Blend in front of the townhall of Murau

Friday 28th July

  • 08:30 – 09:00 Bib distribution for sprint races at the finish area in Murau.
  • 09:30 – 17:00 Sprint individual heats
  • 17:00 Bib return at finish area.

Saturday 29th July

  • 09:00 – 09:30 Bib distribution for sprint races at the finish area in Murau.
  • 10:30 – 13:00 Sprint individualfinals.
  • 14:30 – 16:00 Sprint team races.
  • 17:30 Awards and closing ceremony at the stage in Stadtpark Murau
  • 21:00 Finish party in Laßnitz for competitors, coaches and fans, 6 km far from Murau, organized by the firebrigade.

Upcoming Events

2019 ICF Wildwater Canoeing Junior U23 World Championships Banja Luka Bosnia and Herzegovina
23 - 28 July 2019
BABosnia and Herzegovina
BANJA LUKA Details
17 - 18 August 2019
CZCzech Republic
CESKE BUDEJOVICE Details
2019 ICF Canoe Wildwater World Championships La Seu Spain
25 - 29 September 2019
ESSpain
LA SEU D’URGELL Details
13 - 15 December 2019
CNChina
LIUKUZHEN CITY Details
26 - 30 April 2020
USUnited States
NANTAHALA Details
5 - 6 May 2020
USUnited States
ALBRIGHT Details
9 - 10 May 2020
USUnited States
ALBRIGHT Details
22 - 24 May 2021
FRFrance
TREIGNAC Details
4 - 6 June 2021
BABosnia and Herzegovina
BANJA LUKA Details
21 - 26 September 2021
SKSlovakia
BRATISLAVA Details
1 January - 31 December 2023
CNChina
MIYI COUNTY Details