Helder Silva (POR)

PTPortugal
Date of birth:
2 August 1987
Federation:
FEDERAÇÃO PORTUGUESA DE CANOAGEM
Helder Silva (POR)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Pistoleiro (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Hobbies
Mountain biking, snooker, going to the cinema. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze in the C1 200m at the 2014 European Championships in Brandenburg, Germany. (baku2015.com, 16 Jun 2015)
Other information
EARLY MORNING TRAINING
Due to his work commitments with the National Republican Guard, the only time he can train is often early in the morning. "The worst thing is in the morning. The staff are here to open the centre at 08:00 and I am already into the water. I do it when it is four or five degrees or zero or -1 degrees in December. The others do not have to go through this but it is what it is. I only have the opportunity to train in the morning at that time and I have to take advantage." (dn.pt, 29 Nov 2015)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He first tried the sport at age nine.
Why this sport?
Canoeing was part of the curriculum at his school.
Club / Team
Clube Nautico de Prado: Portugal
Name of coach
Helio Lucas [national]; Jose Sousa [national]
Training Regime
He trains at the High Performance Centre of Montemor-o-Velho in Portugal. He trains for a total of three hours a day, split between the morning and afternoon, around his job with the National Republican Guard.

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
02 August 1987
Height
175 cm
Weight
73 kg
Residence
Coimbra, POR
Occupation
Police Officer
Languages
English, Portuguese, Spanish