Petre CONDRAT (ROU)

RORomania
Age:
40 years
Federation:
FEDERATIA ROMANA DE KAIAC-CANOE
Petre Condrat (ROU)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Pete (cancan.ro, 18 Jun 2012)
Other information
EXTENDED BREAK
He gave up canoe sprint after competing at the 2005 World Championships in Zagreb, Croatia. He went on to work as a model and became a media celebrity in Romania. He returned to the sport in 2014, competing at the World Cup in Szeged, Hungary. (SportsDeskOnline, 13 Aug 2015; libertatea.ro, 04 May 2015; prosport.ro, 12 Jul 2014)

Sport Specific Information

Club / Team
Steaua Bucuresti: Romania
Name of coach
Florin Popescu [national]

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
06 June 1981
Height
184 cm
Weight
80 kg
Residence
Bucharest, ROU
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Romanian
Higher education
Vasile Alecsandri College: Bacau, ROU