Ursa KRAGELJ (SLO)

SISlovenia
Date of birth:
2 July 1988
Languages:
Slovenian, Italian, English, French, a bit of Spanish
Federation:
CANOE FEDERATION OF SLOVENIA
Ursa Kragelj (SLO)

Biography

Further Personal Information

NICKNAME
Urška
WEBSITE
http://www.ursakragelj.com
PLACE OF RESIDENCE
Ljubljana
OCCUPATION
Student & employed in the Slovenian armed forces
WHEN/WHERE DID YOU START CANOEING/ KAYAKING?
I began canoe at the age of 10 at the Kajak klub Soške elektrarne in Solkan
REASON FOR TAKING UP THE SPORT
Because of my brother and my father, they were both paddling the Soca river and I wanted to try it out as well.
HOBBIES
Cooking, baking, skiing
CLUB
Kajak klub Soške elektrarne
NAME OF COACH
Miha Terdic
NATIONALITY OF YOUR COACH
Slovenian
SINCE WHEN HAVE YOU BEEN COACHED BY HIM/ HER?
Since 2009
TRAINING REGIME
Work hard, then have fun.
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT YEAR
2006
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COUNTRY
Czech Republic
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COMPETITION
World championships
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT LOCATION
Prague
MEMORABLE SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT
Junior world champion & my first wc victory in Seu.
MOST INFLUENTIAL PERSON IN CAREER
My coach
TRAINING PARTNER(S)
Martin Albreht
HERO/IDOL
There are too many outstanding individuals in this world to point out only one. When it comes to kayaking I look up to Tony Estanguet.
SUPERSTITIONS/ RITUALS/ BELIEFS
My belief is have no beliefs at all
SPORTING PHILOSOPHY/ MOTTO
Play with the water
FAVOURITE PADDLING COURSE
Bratislava
FAVOURITE FOOD
As long as it's sweet it's considered my favourite food
FAVOURITE MUSIC
Rock, pop
AMBITIONS
Win gold at the Olympics
OTHER SPORTS
I won the regional title in shot put at the age of 14 ?