Schedule

Updated on 28 September 2018,

Competition Schedule

THURSDAY 13TH TO TUESDAY 17TH SEPTEMBER
TIMEEVENTSNumber of Boats / slotsIntervalStartFinish
2nd official training period
07:00:0007:15:00Water on / water level stabilized100:15:0008:00:0017:45:00Training slots to be organised based on pre-bookingXX
WEDNESDAY 18TH TO SATURDAY 22TH SEPTEMBER
TIMEEVENTSNumber of Boats / slotsIntervalStartFinish
Official training period
07:00:0007:15:00Water on / water level stabilized100:15:0008:00:0017:45:00Training slots (9 slots of 1h for CSL and 1 slot of 45 min for CSLX)XX
SUNDAY 23TH SEPTEMBER
TIMEEVENTSNumber of Boats / slotsIntervalStartFinish

Official training period

07:00:0007:15:00Water on / water level stabilized100:15:0008:00:0017:45:00Training slots (9 slots of 1h for CSL and 1 slot of 45 min for CSLX)XX17:00:0018:00:00Team leaders meeting - At the venue101:00:00
MONDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER

Official training period

07:00:0007:15:00Water on / water level stabilized100:15:0008:00:0014:45:00Training slots (9 slots of for CSL)900:45:0011:00:00  12:00:001st ITOs meeting - at the venue 1 01:00:00 15:30:0016:15:00 Opening Ceremony - at the venue 1 00:45:0015:00:0016:30:00Team events course construction and setting101:30:0016:45:0017:05:00Team events demonstration run by section100:20:0017:05:0017:15:00Course approval100:10:0017:45:0017:45:00Water OFF100:00:00
TUESDAY 25TH SEPTEMBER
TIMEEVENTSNumber of Boats / slotsIntervalStartFinish
TEAM EVENTS - COURSE CONSTRUCTION
07:00:0007:15:00Water on / water level stabilized100:15:0009:30:0009:46:00Rehearsal (full length runs)800:02:00
TEAM EVENTS
11:00:0011:05:00Forerunners200:02:3011:15:0011:57:303 X K1W1700:02:3012:00:0012:37:003 X C1M1500:02:3012:40:0013:05:003 X C1W1000:02:3013:08:0014:03:003 X K1M2200:02:30
TEAM EVENTS - MEDALS CEREMONIES
14:10:0014:16:003 X K1W - Medals Ceremony100:06:0014:16:0014:22:003 X  C1M - Medals Ceremony100:06:0014:22:0014:28:003 X C1W - Medals Ceremony100:06:0014:28:0014:34:003 X K1M - Medals Ceremony100:06:00
CANOE SLALOM - HEATS COURSE
14:00:0015:30:00Heats course construction and setting101:30:0015:45:0016:05:00Heats course demonstration run by section100:20:0016:05:0016:15:00Course approval100:10:0016:20:0016:38:00Full length demonstration runs900:02:0017:45:0017:45:00Water off 100:00:00
WEDNESDAY 26TH SEPTEMBER
TIMEEVENTSNumber of BoatsIntervalStartFinish
SLALOM - HEATS GROUP 1 - RUN 1
07:30:0007:45:00Water on / water level stabilized100:15:0010:00:0010:03:00Forerunners300:01:0010:15:0011:11:00C1M - 1st run5600:01:0011:15:0012:16:00K1W - 1st run6100:01:00
SLALOM - HEATS GROUP 1 - RUN 2    
14:00:0014:36:00C1M - 2nd run3600:01:0014:40:0015:21:00K1W - 2nd run4100:01:0015:30:0015:30:00Water off 100:00:00
THURSDAY 27TH SEPTEMBER
TIMEEVENTSNumber of BoatsIntervalStartFinish
SLALOM - HEATS GROUP 2 - RUN 1
07:00:0007:15:00Water on / water level stabilized100:15:0008:45:0008:49:00Forerunners400:01:0009:00:0009:44:00C1W - 1st run4400:01:0009:48:0011:02:00K1M - 1st run7400:01:00
SLALOM - HEATS GROUP 2 - RUN 2
12:45:0013:09:00C1W - 2nd run2400:01:0013:13:0013:57:00K1M - 2nd run4400:01:00
EXTREME CANOE SLALOM - TIME TRIALS (without gates)
15:00:0015:18:00Time trials K1W CSLX2400:00:4515:21:0015:45:00Time trials K1M CSLX3200:00:4515:50:0015:50:00Water off 100:00:00
FRIDAY 28TH SEPTEMBER
TIMEEVENTSNumber of BoatsIntervalStartFinish
SLALOM - C2Mx Semi final and final
07:00:0007:15:00Water on / water level stabilized100:15:0008:45:0008:47:00Forerunners200:01:0009:00:0009:16:00C2Mx - Semi final800:02:0010:00:0010:16:00C2Mx - Final800:02:00
SLALOM - SEMI FINAL & FINAL COURSE
10:30:0012:00:00Final course construction101:30:0012:15:0012:35:00Final course demonstration - Full runs100:20:0012:35:0012:45:00Course approval100:10:00
SLALOM -  1ST GROUP - SEMI FINAL
14:30:0014:38:00Forerunners400:02:0014:48:0015:48:00C1M Semi final3000:02:0015:53:0016:53:00K1W Semi final3000:02:0017:55:0017:55:00Water off 100:00:00
SATURDAY 29TH SEPTEMBER
TIMEEVENTSNumber of BoatsIntervalStartFinish07:15:0007:30:00Water on / water level stabilized100:15:0008:45:0008:47:00Forerunners200:01:00
SLALOM - 1ST GROUP - FINAL
09:03:0009:35:00C1M final (with 2 minutes sport presentation break after the 5th boat)1000:03:0009:40:0010:12:00K1W final (with 2 minutes sport presentation break after the 5th boat)1000:03:0010:18:0010:24:00C1M - Medals ceremony100:06:0010:25:0010:31:00K1W - Medals ceremony100:06:0010:32:0010:38:00C2Mx - Medals ceremony100:06:00
SLALOM - 2ND GROUP - SEMIFINAL
13:45:0013:53:00Forerunners400:02:0014:03:0015:03:00C1W Semi final3000:02:0015:08:0016:28:00K1M Semi final4000:02:0016:45:0016:45:00Water off 100:00:00
SUNDAY 30TH SEPTEMBER
TIMEEVENTSNumber of BoatsIntervalStartFinish07:15:0007:30:00Water on / water level stabilized100:15:0009:45:0009:47:00Forerunners200:01:00Interval
SLALOM - 2ND GROUP - FINAL
10:03:0010:35:00C1W final (with 2 minutes sport presentation break after the 5th boat)1000:03:0010:40:0011:12:00K1M final (with 2 minutes sport presentation break after the 5th boat)1000:03:0011:18:0011:24:00C1W - Medals ceremony100:06:0011:25:0011:31:00K1M - Medals ceremony100:06:00
EXTREME CANOE SLALOM - 1/8 finals
13:30:0014:06:00K1W CSLX 1/8 Final800:04:3014:11:0014:47:00K1M CSLX 1/8 Final800:04:30
EXTREME CANOE SLALOM - 1/4, 1/2, Finals
15:33:0015:51:00K1W CSLX - 1/4 Final400:04:3015:51:0016:09:00K1M CSLX - 1/4 Final400:04:3016:09:0016:18:00K1W CSLX - 1/2 Final200:04:3016:18:0016:27:00K1M CSLX - 1/2 Final200:04:3016:28:0016:32:30K1W CSLX - Final100:04:3016:33:3016:38:00K1M CSLX - Final100:04:30
MEDALS PRESENTATION - EXTREME CANOE SLALOM & NATIONS CUPS / CLOSING CEREMONY
16:43:0016:49:00K1W CSLX - Awards100:06:0016:50:0016:56:00K1M CSLX - Awards100:06:0016:57:0017:03:00K1W CSLX - 2018 World Cup standing100:06:0017:04:0017:10:00K1M CSLX - 2018 World Cup standing100:06:0017:11:0017:17:00Perpetual Trophies & Nations Cups - Awards - CSL100:06:0017:18:0017:21:00ICF President announcement
"RIO 2018 closed" & Flag transmission100:03:00

Upcoming Events

24 - 27 September 2019
ESSpain
LA SEU D'URGELL Details
2019 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships Tokyo 2020 Olympic Qualifier La Seu Spain
25 - 29 September 2019
ESSpain
LA SEU D URGELL Details
4 - 6 October 2019
CZCzech Republic
ROUDNICE NAD LABEM Details
5 - 6 October 2019
GBUnited Kingdom
LEE VALLEY WHITE WATER CENTRE LONDON Details
6 October 2019
ATAustria
KLAGENFURT Details
18 - 20 October 2019
JPJapan
TOKYO Details
25 - 27 October 2019
JPJapan
TOKYO Details
1 - 3 February 2020
NZNew Zealand
AUCKLAND Details
21 - 23 February 2020
AUAustralia
PENRITH Details
13 - 14 March 2020
BASEL - HUNINGUE Details
3 - 5 April 2020
KANUPARK MARKKLEEBERG Details
24 - 26 April 2020
PLPoland
KRAKOW Details
2 - 3 May 2020
SKSlovakia
ONDREJ CIBAK'S VENUE, LIPTOVSKY MIKULAS Details
15 - 17 May 2020
GBUnited Kingdom
LEE VALLEY Details
23 - 24 May 2020
SKSlovakia
ONDREJ CIBAK'S VENUE, LIPTOVSKY MIKULAS Details
1 June 2020
ITItaly
VALSTAGNA Details
5 - 7 June 2020
ITItaly
IVREA Details
6 - 7 June 2020
ITItaly
MERANO Details
6 - 7 June 2020
ITItaly
MERANO Details
12 - 14 June 2020
FRFrance
PAU Details
13 - 14 June 2020
ITItaly
VALSTAGNA Details
20 - 21 June 2020
PLPoland
KRAKOW Details
7 - 12 July 2020
PLPoland
LJUBLJANA-TACEN Details
Denis Gargaud Chanut Fance Rio 2016 Olympic Gold Medallist
26 - 31 July 2020
JPJapan
TOKYO Details
21 - 23 August 2020
SKSlovakia
LIPTOVSKY MIKULAS Details
11 - 13 September 2020
SKSlovakia
DIVOKA VODA VENUE, BRATISLAVA-CUNOVO Details
18 - 20 September 2020
CZCzech Republic
PRAGUE Details
24 - 27 September 2020
DEGermany
MARKKLEEBERG Details
24 - 27 September 2020
DEGermany
MARKKLEEBERG Details
4 October 2020
ATAustria
KLAGENFURT Details
5 - 7 March 2021
CNChina
TBC Details
21 - 25 April 2021
NZNew Zealand
AUCKLAND Details
14 - 30 May 2021
JPJapan
KANSAI Details
18 - 20 June 2021
DEGermany
MARKKLEEBERG Details
25 - 27 June 2021
CZCzech Republic
PRAGUE Details
3 - 5 September 2021
ESSpain
LA SEU Details
10 - 12 September 2021
FRFrance
PAU Details
21 - 26 September 2021
SKSlovakia
BRATISLAVA Details
1 January - 31 December 2022
DEGermany
AUGSBURG Details
1 January - 31 December 2023
GBUnited Kingdom
LEE VALLEY Details
1 January - 31 December 2023
CNChina
MIYI COUNTY Details
26 July - 11 August 2024
FRFrance
PARIS Details