European Sprint Championships Moscow

ECA PRESS RELEASE: Only two days are left until the beginning of the 2016 ECA European Canoe Sprint & Paracanoeing Championships in Moscow. This will be the last big senior canoe sprint event of the season before the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro.

Athletes from 37 nations are expected to participate at this year’s European Canoe Sprint championships in the capital city of Russia. Some of the biggest stars of the sport decided to miss this event because of their preparation for the Olympic Games, some of them have injured themselves and will also miss the competition, nevertheless many of the European and World Championships medallists will be present at the Krylatskoye Olympic racing course this weekend.

Among those entered in the competition are Rene Holten Poulsen, Petter Menning, Martin Fuksa, Max Hoff, Sebastian Brendel, Ronald Rauhe, Tom Liebscher, Franziska Weber, Natasa Janics, Danuta Kozak, Attila Vajda, Maryna Litvinchuk, Fernando Pimenta, Nikolina and Olivera Moldovan , Marko Dragosavljevic, all the best Russian sprinters and many more.

ECA European paracanoeing championships will also take place in Moscow this weekend. Also the best European paracanoe athletes are expected to compete in Russia, including Markus Mendy Swoboda (AUT), Germans Edina Mueller, Ivo Kilian and Tom Kierey, Javier Reja (ESP), Slovenian Dejan Fabcic, Italian Federico Mancarella, Robert Suba (POL) ...

The championships will open on Thursday with Opening ceremony and the first races will follow on Friday. The championships will conclude on Sunday.

Saturday’s and Sunday’s finals will be broadcasted live on Eurosport.

COMPETITION PROGRAMME

Thursday, 23/06/2016
Opening ceremony

Friday, 24/06/2016
Morning: Heats 1000m & 500m
Paracanoeing 200m heats & finals
Afternoon: Heats & semifinals 500m & 1000m

Saturday, 25/06/2016
Morning: Paracanoeing 200m semifinals & finals
Finals 500m & 1000m (Eurosport)
Afternoon: Heats & semifinals 200m
Paracanoeing 200m finals

Sunday, 27/06/2016
Morning: Finals 500m & MK4 1000m (Eurosport)
Afternoon: Finals 200m & 5000m

DEFENDING CHAMPIONS

2015 ECA European Canoe Sprint Championships medallists, Račice, Czech Republic

K1M 200m
1. Marko Dragosavljevic SRB
2. Petter Menning SWE
3. Ignas Navakauskas LTU

K1W 200m
1. Sarah Guyot FRA
2. Natalia Podolskaya RUS
3. Nikolina Moldovan SRB

C1M 200m
1. Andrey Kraitor RUS
2. Artsem Kozyr BLR
3. Alfonso Benavides ESP

C1W 200m
1. Staniliya Stamenova BUL
2. Zsanet Lakatos HUN
3. Irina Andreeva RUS

K1M 500m
1. Rene Holten Poulsen DEN
2. Tom Liebscher GER
3. Dejan Pajic SRB

K1W 500m
1. Ewelina Wojnarowska POL
2. Franziska Weber GER
3. Sarah Guyot FRA

C1M 500m
1. Martin Fuksa CZE
2. Mikhail Pavlov RUS
3. Pavlo Altukhov UKR

K1M 1000m
1. Max Hoff GER
2. Rene Holten Poulsen DEN
3. Fernando Pimenta POR

K1W 1000m
1. Franziska Weber GER
2. Florentina Caminescu ROU
3. Irene Burgo ITA

C1M 1000m
1. Sebastian Brendel GER
2. Tomasz Kaczor POL
3. Pavlo Altukhov UKR

K2M 200m
1. Ronald Rauhe/Tom Liebscher GER
2. Nebojsa Grujic/Marko Novakovic SRB
3. Aurimas Lankas/Edvinas Ramanauskas LTU

K2W 200m
1. Marharyta Makhneva/Maryna Litvinchuk BLR
2. Karolina Naja/Beata Mikolajczyk POL
3. Nikolina Moldovan/Olivera Moldovan SRB

C2M 200m
1. Alexey Korovashkov/Ivan Shtyl RUS
2. Dzmitry Rabchanka/Aliaksandr Vauchetski BLR
3. Daniele Santini/Luca Incollingo ITA

K2M 500m
1. Max Rendschmidt/Marcus Gross GER
2. Erik Vlcek/Juraj Tarr SVK
3. Vitaliy Bialko/Raman Piatrushenka BLR

K2W 500m
1. Karolina Naja/Beata Mikolajczyk POL
2. Borha Petronela/Elena Meroniac ROU
3. Milica Starovic/Dalma Ruzicic SRB

C2M 500m
1. Alexey Korovashkov/Ivan Shtyl RUS
2. Dmytro Ianchuk/Taras Mishchuk UKR
3. Hleb Saladukha/Dzianis Makhlai BLR

C2W 500m
1. Daryna Kastsiuchenka/Kamila Bobr BLR
2. Zsanett Lakatos/Kincso Takacs HUN
3. Irina Andreeva/Olesya Nikiforova RUS

K2M 1000m
1. Max Rendschmidt/Marcus Gross GER
2. Vitaliy Bialko/Raman Piatrushenka BLR
3. Daniel Havel/Jan Sterba CZE

K2W 1000m
1. Borha Petronela/Elena Meroniac ROU
2. Karolina Naja/Beata Mikolajczyk POL
3. Milica Starovic/Dalma Ruzicic SRB

C2M 1000m
1. Dmytro Ianchuk/Taras Mishchuk UKR
2. Alexey Korovashkov/Ilya Pervukhin RUS
3. Yul Oeltze/Ronald Verch GER

K4W 500m
1. BLR (Marharyta Makhneva/Volha Kudzenka/Aleksandra Grishina/Maryna Litvinchuk)
2. UKR (Mariia Kichasova/Anastasiia Todorova/Mariya Povkh/Inna Hryshchun)
3. RUS (Elena Anyshina/Vera Sobetova/Kira Stepanova/Svetlana Chernigovskaya)

K4M 1000m
1. CZE (Daniel Havel/Josef Dostal/Lukas Trefil/Jan Sterba)
2. POR (Fernando Pimenta/Emanuel Silva/Joao Ribeiro/David Fernandes)
3. ESP (Javier Hernanz/Oscar Carrera/Rodrigo Germade/Inigo Pena)

C4M 1000m
1. RUS (Kirill Shamshurin/Viktor Melantyev/Rasul Ishmukhamedov/Vladislav Chebotar)
2. ROU (Leonid Carp/Iosif Chirila/Condrat Petre/Stefan Strat)
3. UKR (Denys Kovalenko/Dmytro Ianchuk/Elnyr Akhadov/Eduard Shemetylo)

K1M 5000m
1. Rene Holten Poulsen DEN
2. Max Hoff GER
3. Aleh Yurenia BLR

K1W 5000m
1. Maryna Litvinchuk BLR
2. Irene Burgo ITA
3. Jenny Egan IRL

C1M 5000m
1. Sebastian Brendel GER
2. Pavel Petrov RUS
3. Maksim Piatrou BLR

Canoe Sprint
#ECAsprint