Benjamin Savsek (SLO)

Benjamin Savsek (SLO)

SISlovenia
Canoe Slalom
Date of birth
24 March 1987
Height
177 cm
Weight
74 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife, daughter Anaja [2011], son Arnej [2015]
Residence
Ljubljana, SLO
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Slovene
Higher education
Telecommunications Engineering - School Centre for Postal Services, Economics and Telecommunications: Ljubljana, SLO

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Beni (sportscene.tv, 16 Aug 2015)
Hobbies
Snowboarding, jogging. (delo.si, 30 May 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver medals at the 2014 and 2015 World Championships, and winning gold medals at the 2014 and 2015 European Championships. (ekipa24.si, 02 Jun 2015)
Awards and honours
He was named the 2015 Athlete of the Year by the Slovenian Canoe Federation. (primorske.si, 05 Nov 2015)

In 2013, 2014 and 2015 he was named the Athlete of the Year in Ljubljana, Slovenia. (najstnica.si, 11 Dec 2014; ekipa24.si, 10 Dec 2015)

Sport Specific Information

Club / Team
KKK Tacen: Ljubljana, SLO
Name of coach
Joze Vidmar [personal], SLO, from 2005; Andrej Jelenc [national], SLO

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesC1Brazil, Rio de Janeiro9 August 20162016Men99.366Latest resultBest result
Olympic GamesC1England, London31 July 20122012Men219.958Best result
World ChampionshipsC1England, London20 September 20152015Men94.362Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 TeamEngland, London20 September 20152015Men114.023Best result
World ChampionshipsC1United States, McHenry, MD20 September 20142014Men108.622Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 TeamUnited States, McHenry, MD20 September 20142014Men127.843Best result
World ChampionshipsC1Czech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Men105.793Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 TeamCzech Republic, Prague15 September 20132013Men122.874Best result
World ChampionshipsC1Slovakia, Bratislava11 September 20112011Men108.3017
World ChampionshipsC1 TeamSlovakia, Bratislava11 September 20112011Men271.7612
World ChampionshipsC1Slovenia, Tacen12 September 20102010Men101.697Best result
World ChampionshipsC1 TeamSlovenia, Tacen12 September 20102010Men112.565Best result
World ChampionshipsC1Spain, La Seu d'Urgell13 September 20092009Men111.8819
World ChampionshipsC1 TeamSpain, La Seu d'Urgell12 September 20092009Men107.174Best result
European ChampionshipsC1Slovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš14 May 20162016Men108.2712Latest result
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamSlovakia, Liptovský Mikuláš14 May 20162016Men238.869Latest result
European ChampionshipsC1Germany, Markkleeberg30 May 20152015Men97.701Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamGermany, Markkleeberg30 May 20152015Men169.739
European ChampionshipsC1Austria, Vienna31 May 20142014Men91.526Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamAustria, Vienna31 May 20142014Men98.481Best result
European ChampionshipsC1Poland, Kraków8 June 20132013Men106.9027
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamPoland, Kraków8 June 20132013Men103.583Best result
European ChampionshipsC1Germany, Augsburg12 May 20122012Men1:00.553Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamGermany, Augsburg12 May 20122012Men133.765Best result
European ChampionshipsC1Spain, La Seu d'Urgell12 June 20112011Men13
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamSpain, La Seu d'Urgell12 June 20112011Men8
European ChampionshipsC1Slovakia, Cunovo15 August 20102010Men100.876Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamSlovakia, Cunovo14 August 20102010Men6Best result
European ChampionshipsC1England, Nottingham31 May 20092009Men106.5010
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamEngland, Nottingham30 May 20092009Men6Best result
European ChampionshipsC1 TeamPoland, Kraków9 May 20082008Men248.486Best result
Oceania Open ChampionshipsC1Australia, Penrith, NSW25 February 20122012Men97.434Best result
Pan American ChampionshipsC1Canada, Kananaskis3 August 20092009Men108.982Best result
World CupC111 September 20162016Men6Latest result
World CupC116 August 20152015Men2Best result
World CupC117 August 20142014Men5Best result
World CupC125 August 20132013Men9
World CupC12 September 20122012Men8
World CupC113 August 20112011Men6
World CupC14 July 20102010Men8
World CupC13 August 20092009Men2Best result
World CupC16 July 20082008Men63