Alana Nicholls (AUS)

Alana Nicholls (AUS)

AUAustralia
Canoe Sprint
Date of birth
06 April 1986
Height
172 cm
Weight
66 kg
Family
Partner Jesse Phillips
Residence
Perth, WA, AUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Larns (perthnow.com.au, 13 Feb 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Being selected to represent Australia at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (alananicholls.com.au, 08 Aug 2014)
Most influential person in career
Her family. (canoe.org.au, 2015)
Hero / Idol
Australian swimmers Ian Thorpe, Grant Hackett, Susie O’Neill and Kieran Perkins. (olympics.com.au, 04 Aug 2015)
Injuries
She suffered a neck injury in December 2015 that hampered her performances into 2016. (au.news.yahoo.com, 03 Mar 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Make the most of every opportunity." (canoe.org.au, 2015)
Awards and honours
She was named 2011 Athlete of the Year at the Australian Canoeing Awards. (canoe.org.au, 07 May 2011)
Other sports
She competed in surf lifesaving at the 2007 National Championships in Australia. (olympics.com.au, 04 Aug 2015)
Famous relatives
Her partner Jesse Phillips represented Australia in canoe sprint at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (perthnow.com.au, 13 Feb 2016)
Other information
OCCUPATION
She works as a procurement officer for a mining company in Australia. (olympics.com.au, 04 Aug 2015)

BREAK
She decided to take a year away from the sport in 2010 to contemplate her future. She returned to competition in July 2011. (thewest.com.au, 30 May 2011)

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began paddling in 2007.
Why this sport?
She was asked to try canoe sprint by coach Ramon Andersson while she was competing in surf lifesaving at the 2007 National Championships in Australia. Nicholls was not initially keen and Andersson had to ask her a further three times before she said she would give it a go.
Club / Team
Bayswater Paddlesports Club: Perth, WA, AUS
Name of coach
Ramon Anderson [personal], AUS; David Fourer [national], AUS

Results

CompetitionEventLocationDateSeasonGenderResultRankMentions
Olympic GamesK1 200mEngland, London11 August 20122012Women45.81916Best result
Olympic GamesK1 500mEngland, London9 August 20122012Women1:59.03316Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 500mItaly, Milan23 August 20152015Women1:37.60311Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 500mRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Women1:52.93510Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayRussia, Moscow10 August 20142014Women2:54.3669Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 500mGermany, Duisburg31 August 20132013Women2:02.8969Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 500mGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Women1:36.7087Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayGermany, Duisburg1 September 20132013Women2:57.10410Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 200mHungary, Szeged21 August 20112011Women40.7304Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 500mHungary, Szeged20 August 20112011Women1:49.1365Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 200mCanada, Dartmouth16 August 20092009Women42.0776Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 200mCanada, Dartmouth16 August 20092009Women36.1036Best result
World ChampionshipsK4 500mCanada, Dartmouth15 August 20092009Women1:37.20010Best result
World ChampionshipsK1 4 x 200m RelayCanada, Dartmouth16 August 20092009Women2:55.4025Best result
Oceania ChampionshipsK1 200mAustralia, Adelaide12 February 20162016Women42.142Latest resultBest result
Oceania ChampionshipsK1 500mAustralia, Adelaide14 February 20162016Women1:57.668Latest resultBest result
World CupIndividual Kayak23 August 20152015Women19Best result
World CupIndividual Kayak1 September 20132013Women29Best result
World CupIndividual Kayak3 June 20122012Women1Best result
World CupIndividual Kayak21 August 20112011Women2Best result
Olympic Qualification Tournament OceaniaK1 200mAustralia, Penrith16 March 20082008Women41.951Best result
Olympic Qualification Tournament OceaniaK2 200mAustralia, Penrith16 March 20082008Women40.142Best result
Olympic Qualification Tournament OceaniaK2 500mAustralia, Penrith16 March 20082008Women1:45.513Best result
Olympic Qualification Tournament OceaniaK4 500mAustralia, Penrith16 March 20082008Women1:36.453Best result
Oceania ChampionshipsK1 200mAustralia, Penrith2 March 20122012Women41.322Best result
Oceania ChampionshipsK1 500mAustralia, Penrith3 March 20122012Women1:52.111Best result