Alison Borrows (AUS)

AUAustralia
Date of birth:
16 September 1992
Federation:
PADDLE AUSTRALIA
Alison Borrows (AUS)

Biography

General Interest

Nicknames
Ali (Instagram profile, 26 Aug 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal in the team C1 at the 2013 World Championships in Prague, Czech Republic. (canoe.org.au, 09 Aug 2015; dailytelegraph.com.au, 19 Sep 2013)
Most influential person in career
Australian slalom paddler Jessica Fox. (dailytelegraph.com.au, 19 Sep 2013)
Famous relatives
Brother Ian is an international competitor in C1 canoe slalom. (Facebook profile, 28 May 2016)
Ambitions
To win medals at major international competitions. (canoe.org.au, 09 Aug 2015)

International Debut

Year
2013
Competing for
Australia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began competing in paddling at age nine.
Why this sport?
Her brothers were already involved in the sport.
Club / Team
Penrith Valley Canoeing [AUS] / NSW Institute of Sport [AUS]:
Name of coach
Myriam Fox [personal], FRA; Mike Druce [national]

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
16 September 1992
Residence
Sydney, NSW, AUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
Science - Macquarie University: Sydney, NSW, AUS