Bradley Forbes-cryans (GBR)

GBUnited Kingdom
Date of birth:
25 March 1995
Federation:
BRITISH CANOEING
2018 ICF Canoe Slalom World Cup 1 Liptovsky Slovakia FORBES-CRYANS Bradley GBR

Biography

Further Personal Information

NICKNAME
Bradders
PLACE OF RESIDENCE
London
OCCUPATION
Full-Time Athlete
HIGHER EDUCATION
The Edinburgh Academy
WHEN/WHERE DID YOU START CANOEING/ KAYAKING?
Edinburgh when I was 10 years old.
REASON FOR TAKING UP THE SPORT
I went along to a local youth club who were running a trial kayaking week which i attended, I really enjoyed it so kept going from there.
HOBBIES
Skiing, Biking.
HOBBIES
Skiing, Biking
HOBBIES
Favourite Food - Thai Green Curry
Listening to house music 

CLUB
C.R Cats / Click-Let
NAME OF COACH
Marc Domenjó Cadefau
NATIONALITY OF YOUR COACH
Spanish
SINCE WHEN HAVE YOU BEEN COACHED BY HIM/ HER?
November 2014
TRAINING REGIME
I train 2-3 times Monday to Saturday and use Sunday to recover for the following week.
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT YEAR
2015
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COUNTRY
Germany
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COMPETITION
European Championships
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT LOCATION
Leipzig, Markkleeberg
MEMORABLE SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT
4th Junior World Championship's 2013 Individual.
2nd Senior European Championship's 2015 Teams.
PREFERRED POSITION / STANCE / STYLE / TECHNIQUE
Flowing with the occasional sweep upstream.
MOST INFLUENTIAL PERSON IN CAREER
Neil Caffrey.
TRAINING PARTNER(S)
Adam Burgess.
HERO/IDOL
Campbell Walsh.
SPORTING PHILOSOPHY/ MOTTO
"Hard work beats talent when talent doesn't work hard".
FAVOURITE PADDLING COURSE
London's Olympic Venue Lee Valley.
FAVOURITE FOOD
Steak or Lasagna.
FAVOURITE MUSIC
House
AMBITIONS
To achieve more than my sporting idol.