Claire Jacquet (FRA)

FRFrance
Date of birth:
17 May 1988
Languages:
French
Federation:
FÉDÉRATION FRANÇAISE DE CANOË-KAYAK ET SPORTS DE PAGAIE (FFCK)
Claire Jacquet (FRA)

Biography

Further Personal Information

NICKNAME
Jackette
WEBSITE
http://claire-jacquet.blogspot.fr/
PLACE OF RESIDENCE
Pau
OCCUPATION
Carpentry
WHEN/WHERE DID YOU START CANOEING/ KAYAKING?
Ancerville 1996
REASON FOR TAKING UP THE SPORT
Have good moment with friends, play with the water, sensation of gliding, race...
HOBBIES
Montagne
CLUB
Ancerville Bar-le-duc
NAME OF COACH
Didier Baylacq & Pierre Devaux
NATIONALITY OF YOUR COACH
French
SINCE WHEN HAVE YOU BEEN COACHED BY HIM/ HER?
2014
TRAINING REGIME
I train the evening after my job and I'm in holidays just for the international competition...
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT YEAR
2009
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COUNTRY
France
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT COMPETITION
World cup
SENIOR INTERNATIONAL DEBUT LOCATION
Pau
MEMORABLE SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT
I was 15, I go paddling in bike and I crashed ! I continue my way and my training... When I back home, my mom seen my arm and my hand bloody and we finish the afternoon to the hospital... One week before my first french championship !!
MOST INFLUENTIAL PERSON IN CAREER
Julien Arribe club coach
TRAINING PARTNER(S)
Team Kayakinpy member
HERO/IDOL
Tony Estanguet
SUPERSTITIONS/ RITUALS/ BELIEFS
clamp always the left to my life jacket in first
SPORTING PHILOSOPHY/ MOTTO
find a good feeling
FAVOURITE PADDLING COURSE
Bratislava, London, Pau
FAVOURITE FOOD
Crumble carote gizzard duck
FAVOURITE MUSIC
Boulevard des airs
AMBITIONS
I dream to world championship podium and to do the olympic game of Tokyo...
AWARDS AND HONORS
French champion 2015
3rd to the world cup of Pau 2012
SPORTING RELATIVES
Haile Gebreselassie
OTHER SPORTS
AR world serie Raid in France